Docoh
Loading...

RIOT Riot Blockchain

Riot Blockchain focuses on cryptocurrency mining of bitcoin. The Company is expanding and upgrading its mining operations by securing the most energy efficient miners currently available. Riot also holds certain non-controlling investments in blockchain technology companies. Riot is headquartered in Castle Rock, Colorado, and the Company's primary mining facility operates out of upstate New York, under a co-location hosting agreement with Coinmint.

Company profile

Ticker
RIOT
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey G. McGonegal
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ASPENBIO INC, AspenBio Pharma, Inc., Bioptix, Inc., Venaxis, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
841553387

RIOT stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Nov 21
2 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 57.88M 57.88M 57.88M 57.88M 57.88M 57.88M
Cash burn (monthly) 29.77M (positive/no burn) 1.4M 236.58K 11.26M 5.28M
Cash used (since last report) 62.2M n/a 2.93M 494.34K 23.54M 11.02M
Cash remaining -4.32M n/a 54.95M 57.39M 34.34M 46.86M
Runway (months of cash) -0.1 n/a 39.1 242.6 3.0 8.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Nov 21 Megan M. Brooks RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,000 0 45,333
13 Oct 21 Chad Everett Harris Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.25 10,492 264.92K 24,482
13 Oct 21 Chad Everett Harris Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 34,974 0 34,974
13 Oct 21 Chad Everett Harris RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 34,974 0 4,975
13 Oct 21 Lyle Joseph Theriot Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.25 10,492 264.92K 24,482
13 Oct 21 Lyle Joseph Theriot Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 34,974 0 34,974
13 Oct 21 Lyle Joseph Theriot RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 34,974 0 4,975
2 Sep 21 Data AG Northern Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S No No 36.61 3,000,000 109.83M 6,949,992
1 Sep 21 Data AG Northern Common Stock, no par value Sell Dispose S No No 36.84 1,850,008 68.15M 9,949,992

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

5.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 120.69M 120.69M
Total shares 6M 6M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Lucky Liefern 3M $5.61M 0.0%
Two Point One 3M $115.08M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Lucky Liefern 3M 0 0.0%
Two Point One 3M 0 0.0%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: BTIG, call, Cantor, chain, dissipation, diversity, expose, FBR, feasible, fewer, Fitzgerald, fluctuation, freestanding, furnish, harmed, heat, innovative, key, landlord, modification, obsolescence, proliferation, proprietary, prospectively, proven, quality, quickly, redemption, Research, retired, Riley, Roth, scalable, serve, shortened, suffer, superior, technique, treat, uncontrollable, verification, vulnerable
Removed: incentive, intrinsic, originally, patent