Loading...
Docoh

Cit (CIT)

CIT is a leading national bank focused on empowering businesses and personal savers with the financial agility to navigate their goals. CIT Group Inc. (NYSE: CIT) is a financial holding company with over a century of experience and operates a principal bank subsidiary, CIT Bank, N.A. (Member FDIC, Equal Housing Lender). CIT's commercial banking segment includes commercial financing, community association banking, middle market banking, equipment and vendor financing, factoring, railcar financing, treasury and payments services, and capital markets and asset management. CIT's consumer banking segment includes a national direct bank and regional branch network.

Company profile

Ticker
CIT, CIT-PB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Ellen Alemany
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CIT GROUP INC DEL
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
C.I.T. Leasing Corporation • Capita Corporation • CFHE Funding Company LLC • CIT Asset Management LLC • CIT Capital Securities LLC • CIT Communications Finance Corporation • CIT Finance LLC • CIT FINANCIAL SERVICES I, LLC • CIT FINANCIAL SERVICES II, LLC • CIT Group (NJ) LLC ...
IRS number
651051192

CIT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Nov 21
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Series B Preferred Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 30,000 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 274,351.917 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 37,965.72 0 274,351.917
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 49,000 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 50,700 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 12,655 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 31,050 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 122,000 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 49,475.559 0 0
3 Jan 22 Ellen R Alemany Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 49,475.559 0 49,475.559
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 1 276 -99.6%
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 1 EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Huntington National Bank 0 -1 EXIT
Ics Opportunities 0 0

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: CTA, denied, disciplined, jury, population, rescheduled, stop, talent, translation, underwriting
Removed: beverage, borrowed, calendar, compositional, contracted, develop, extension, focused, invoiced, LOCOM, managed, modestly, optimize, optimizing, penalty, permanently, prepaid, redrawn, shipment, storage, targeted, terminated, transitioning, uncollectible, unutilized