Docoh
Loading...

AMTD TD Ameritrade Holding

TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. engages in the provision of securities brokerage services and related technology-based financial services. It offers the following products and services to retail clients: touch-tone trading; trading over the internet, unlimited streaming, free real-time quotes; extended trading hours; direct access to market destinations, and commitment ton the speed of order execution. The company was founded by John Joe Ricketts in 1971 and is headquartered in Omaha, NE.

Company profile

Ticker
AMTD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Stephen J. Boyle
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERITRADE HOLDING CORP, ARROW STOCK HOLDING CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
820543156

AMTD stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Aug 20
5 Mar 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Sep 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 13.98B 13.98B 13.98B 13.98B 13.98B 13.98B
Cash burn (monthly) 2.13B (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 1.65B (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 17.34B n/a n/a n/a 13.47B n/a
Cash remaining -3.36B n/a n/a n/a 506.55M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.6 n/a n/a n/a 0.3 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Oct 20 Luxembourg International Holdings S.a r.l. TD Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Other Dispose J No No 0 233,993,484 0 0
6 Oct 20 Levitt Brian M Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 20,160 0 0
6 Oct 20 Bettino Lorenzo A Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 26,446 0 0
6 Oct 20 Moglia Joseph H Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 94,147 0 0
6 Oct 20 Mitchell Mark L Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 50,387 0 0
47.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 6 332 -98.2%
Opened positions 2 32 -93.8%
Closed positions 328 70 +368.6%
Increased positions 2 116 -98.3%
Reduced positions 0 122 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 52.71B 18.5B +184.9%
Total shares 256.18M 472.68M -45.8%
Total puts 0 830K EXIT
Total calls 0 1.08M EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.8
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TD Toronto Dominion Bank 253.58M $13.45B +8.4%
Greenwich Wealth Management 1.59M $62.4M 0.0%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 1M $39.2B 0.0%
Koshinski Asset Management 5.47K $243K NEW
Sonora Investment Management 1K $56K +233.3%
TMP Tompkins Financial 219 $8K NEW
KBCSF KBC 0 $0 EXIT
IFP Advisors 0 $0 EXIT
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 0 -21.11M EXIT
TD Toronto Dominion Bank 253.58M +19.55M +8.4%
BLK Blackrock 0 -15.58M EXIT
Wellington Management 0 -12.61M EXIT
Ubs Oconnor 0 -12.09M EXIT
Massachusetts Financial Services 0 -10.76M EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 0 -10.12M EXIT
C Citigroup 0 -10.1M EXIT
Baillie Gifford & Co 0 -6.75M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -6.68M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Morgan Stanley
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abetting, allegedly, asserted, Bettino, breach, cast, Chancery, constitute, discovery, disease, duty, elevated, expedited, hiring, Kong, media, moot, onset, precautionary, prejudice, prolonged, recruiting, requisite, rescissionary, sought, stipulation, upper, voluntarily, withdrew
Removed: allege, assessing, yielding