Company profile

Ticker
ARES
Exchange
CEO
Michael J. Arougheti
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Ares Management LP
SEC CIK

ARES stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Nov 19
20 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 272.64M 286.88M 304.66M 371M
Net income 33.33M 32.14M 44.95M 11.94M
Net profit margin 12.23% 11.20% 14.75% 3.22%
Net change in cash -11.95M
Cash on hand 152.2M 110.25M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.22B 1.09B 964.8M 814.44M
Net income 57.02M 76.18M 111.81M 19.38M
Net profit margin 4.68% 7.02% 11.59% 2.38%
Net change in cash -8.68M
Cash on hand 110.25M 118.93M

Financial data from company earnings reports

68.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 165 159 +3.8%
Opened positions 38 37 +2.7%
Closed positions 32 20 +60.0%
Increased positions 67 64 +4.7%
Reduced positions 48 41 +17.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.45B 2.04B +215.6%
Total shares 78.29M 76.14M +2.8%
Total puts 0 15.4K -100.0%
Total calls 35.4K 28.63K +23.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.5
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital World Investors 10.19M $363.56M +0.0%
Vanguard 6.89M $246M +0.5%
Capital International Investors 6.59M $235.09M +1.0%
BLK BlackRock 5.29M $188.8M +6.2%
Royce & Associates 3.25M $116.01M -16.6%
Wellington Management 2.97M $106.09M -20.0%
William Blair Investment Management 2.58M $92M NEW
Alliancebernstein 2.56M $91.43M -16.6%
IVZ Invesco 2.29M $81.61M -4.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.01M $71.91M -9.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
William Blair Investment Management 2.58M +2.58M NEW
Peregrine Capital Management 757.56K +757.56K NEW
Wellington Management 2.97M -744.15K -20.0%
Royce & Associates 3.25M -649.3K -16.6%
QLT Quilter 622.7K +622.7K NEW
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 447.53K -515K -53.5%
Alliancebernstein 2.56M -510.41K -16.6%
American Century Companies 1.36M +496.01K +57.6%
Millennium Management 363.76K -482.63K -57.0%
Laurion Capital Management 0 -457.84K EXIT
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appetite, bridge, charge, dislocation, domiciled, elapsed, gateway, India, introduce, logistic, meaningful, methodology, monetary, omitted, overhead, pound, presence, renegotiated, renegotiation, SCSp, SDL, slightly, spent, staffing, successor, underwritten, undiscounted, unmoved, weighed
Removed: favorable, formation, gain, launch, low, revaluation, shortfall, VEF