Docoh
Loading...

SAIA Saia

Saia Inc. offers customers a wide range of less-than-truckload, non-asset truckload, expedited and logistics services. With headquarters in Johns Creek, Georgia, Saia LTL Freight operates 169 terminals across the country and employs over 10,500 people. Saia LTL Freight has been recognized by the American Trucking Associations Safety Management Council for its outstanding safety record as well as by the Environmental Protection Agency's SmartWay program for its efforts to reduce its environmental impact.

Company profile

Ticker
SAIA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Frederick Holzgrefe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SCS TRANSPORTATION INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Saia Motor Freight Line, LLC • Saia TL Plus, LLC • Saia Logistics Services, LLC • Saia Sales, LLC • LinkEx, Inc. • Saia Motor Freight Mexico ...
IRS number
481229851

SAIA stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Saia earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 52.86M 52.86M 52.86M 52.86M 52.86M 52.86M
Cash burn (monthly) 133.33K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 497.18K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 52.36M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 392.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 21 Henry Kevin A Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 484 0 484
1 Sep 21 Donald R James Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 294 0 294
4 Aug 21 Eisnor Di-ann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 238.5 1,565 373.25K 6,548

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 270 262 +3.1%
Opened positions 40 47 -14.9%
Closed positions 32 30 +6.7%
Increased positions 92 80 +15.0%
Reduced positions 96 98 -2.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.72B 6.48B -11.8%
Total shares 26.94M 26.61M +1.2%
Total puts 15.8K 23.7K -33.3%
Total calls 39.9K 30.9K +29.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.8 -48.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.16M $872.1M +2.6%
Vanguard 2.78M $583.24M +0.7%
Select Equity 1.27M $265.55M +0.3%
Vaughan Nelson Investment Management 907.02K $190.01M +9.2%
STT State Street 881.4K $184.65M +0.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 881.26K $184.61M +0.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 829.79K $173.83M -3.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 804.77K $168.59M -16.5%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 799.7K $167.53M +0.1%
IVZ Invesco 762.5K $159.74M -17.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 228.64K +228.64K NEW
Ranger Investment Management 225.9K +225.9K NEW
FMR 63.25K -222.09K -77.8%
Anomaly Capital Management 0 -193.8K EXIT
Westfield Capital Management 421.95K +187.71K +80.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 804.77K -159.57K -16.5%
IVZ Invesco 762.5K -158.53K -17.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 359.49K -154.35K -30.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 588.48K +115.34K +24.4%
BLK Blackrock 4.16M +106.6K +2.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ArcBestXPO Logistics
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: billion, gallon, led
Removed: anticipated, Conversely, estate, interregional, lessen, regional, travel, unfavorable