Loading...
Docoh

Molina Healthcare (MOH)

Molina Healthcare, Inc., a FORTUNE 500 company, provides managed healthcare services under the Medicaid and Medicare programs and through the state insurance marketplaces. Through its locally operated health plans, Molina Healthcare served approximately 4.0 million members as of December 31, 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
MOH
Exchange
CEO
Joseph Zubretsky
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
2028 West Broadway, LLC • MHAZ, Inc. • Molina Healthcare Data Center, LLC • Molina Healthcare of Arizona, Inc. • Molina Healthcare of Florida, Inc. • Molina Healthcare of Georgia, Inc. • Molina Healthcare of Illinois, Inc. • Molina Healthcare of Indiana, Inc. • Molina Healthcare of Iowa, Inc. • Molina Healthcare of Kentucky, Inc. ...
IRS number
134204626

MOH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Jul 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.38B 4.38B 4.38B 4.38B 4.38B 4.38B
Cash burn (monthly) 162.67M 24.83M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 496.08M 75.73M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 3.88B 4.3B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 23.9 173.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 333.5 322 107.39K 255,157
29 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 331.3903 9,599 3.18M 255,479
29 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 330.3876 20,079 6.63M 265,078
29 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 67.33 30,000 2.02M 285,157
29 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 67.33 30,000 2.02M 178,914
28 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 335.1446 233 78.09K 255,157
28 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 334.411 6,907 2.31M 255,390
28 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 333.6167 10,478 3.5M 262,297
28 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 332.6291 5,395 1.79M 272,775
28 Sep 22 Joseph M Zubretsky Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 331.5115 2,553 846.35K 278,170
28.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 519 520 -0.2%
Opened positions 64 90 -28.9%
Closed positions 65 57 +14.0%
Increased positions 191 168 +13.7%
Reduced positions 206 197 +4.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 18.96B 18.54B +2.3%
Total shares 54.9M 55.57M -1.2%
Total puts 248.6K 92.4K +169.0%
Total calls 79.7K 95K -16.1%
Total put/call ratio 3.1 1.0 +220.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.56M $1.83B +1.8%
Capital World Investors 5.51M $1.54B +2.0%
BLK Blackrock 4.3M $1.2B +3.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.29M $1.2B -2.0%
STT State Street 2.44M $682.18M -0.7%
Wellington Management 1.93M $538.99M -24.6%
Renaissance Technologies 1.72M $480.85M -5.2%
FMR 1.52M $425.08M -12.7%
Capital International Investors 1.23M $344.03M +6.5%
Geode Capital Management 1.13M $316.18M +0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 1.93M -627.28K -24.6%
Durable Capital Partners 920.39K +277.8K +43.2%
MNGPF Man 0 -274.08K EXIT
AMP Ameriprise Financial 585.83K +231.36K +65.3%
IVZ Invesco 1.12M +225.27K +25.2%
FMR 1.52M -220.55K -12.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 430.18K +198.72K +85.9%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 240.08K -182.99K -43.3%
Victory Capital Management 803.08K +141.24K +21.3%
BLK Blackrock 4.3M +131.19K +3.1%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: awaiting, Caremark, Choice, combined, core, CVS, delivering, estate, explanation, footprint, formalize, mail, MCW, model, move, PBM, permanently, pharmaceutical, real, rebate, remote, successfully, sustainable, yield
Removed: AA, heard, judge, modestly, outflow, request