Loading...
Docoh

Hudson Global (HSON)

Hudson Global, Inc. is a leading global total talent solutions provider operating under the brand name Hudson RPO. The Company delivers innovative, customized recruitment outsourcing and total talent solutions to organizations worldwide. Through its consultative approach, it develops tailored talent solutions designed to meet its clients' strategic growth initiatives. As a trusted advisor, it meets its commitments, deliver quality and value, and strive to exceed expectations.

Company profile

Ticker
HSON
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jeffrey Eberwein
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HUDSON HIGHLAND INC, HUDSON HIGHLAND GROUP INC, TMP WORLDWIDE SEARCH INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Hudson RPO (Aust) Pty Ltd • Hudson Global Resources Belgium NV • Hudson Global Recursos Humanos Ltda • Leadway Holdings Group Ltd • James Botrie and Associates, Inc. • Tenpath Tech Pros ULC • Hudson RPO (Shanghai) Limited • Hudson COIT, Inc. • Karani, LLC • 247 Talent, LLC ...
IRS number
593547281

HSON stock data

Calendar

11 Aug 22
26 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.76 500 17.38K 206,626
20 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.74 500 17.37K 206,126
19 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.9 500 17.45K 205,626
16 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.94 500 17.47K 205,126
14 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 35 248 8.68K 204,626
2 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.96 500 17.48K 204,378
1 Sep 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.78 500 17.39K 203,878
24 Aug 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 35 500 17.5K 203,378
23 Aug 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.75 500 17.38K 202,878
22 Aug 22 Eberwein Jeffrey E. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No Yes 34.54 500 17.27K 202,378
0.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 32 26 +23.1%
Opened positions 6 14 -57.1%
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 9 4 +125.0%
Reduced positions 10 5 +100.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 55.84M 60.97M -8.4%
Total shares 1.64M 1.6M +2.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 360.66K $11.33M -11.8%
Heartland Advisors 311.91K $9.79M -1.3%
Crawford Fund Management 133.2K $1.4M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 99.12K $3.11M -3.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 95.39K $2.99M +27.7%
Vanguard 88.76K $2.79M +4.0%
Manatuck Hill Partners 70K $2.2M 0.0%
Jacob Asset Management Of New York 68.78K $2.16M -34.1%
Perritt Capital Management 66.3K $2.08M NEW
BLK Blackrock 61.21K $1.92M -1.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Perritt Capital Management 66.3K +66.3K NEW
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 360.66K -48.17K -11.8%
Jacob Asset Management Of New York 68.78K -35.63K -34.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 95.39K +20.7K +27.7%
GWM Advisors 20.43K +20.43K NEW
Millennium Management 17.15K +17.15K NEW
HighTower Advisors 60.3K -10K -14.2%
Geode Capital Management 23.44K +5.95K +34.0%
Essex Investment Management 27.09K +5.62K +26.2%
Bridgeway Capital Management 18.88K +4.2K +28.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  •     For the three months ended June 30, 2022, RPO recruitment revenue increased by $8.8 million or 177%, while contracting revenue increased by $0.3 million, or 62%, as compared to the same period in 2021. The Karani Acquisition contributed 47 percentage points to the revenue growth (for additional information, see Note 5 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q).
  •     For the six months ended June 30, 2022, RPO recruitment revenue increased by $18.4 million, or 202%, while contracting revenue increased by $0.7 million, or 81%, as compared to the same period in 2021. The Karani Acquisition contributed 52 percentage points to the revenue growth.
  •     For the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, RPO recruitment adjusted net revenue increased by $8.8 million, or 178%, and $18.2 million, or 201%, respectively, compared to 2021. The Karani Acquisition contributed 51 and 56 percentage points to the adjusted net revenue growth for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, respectively.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advertising, entertainment, led, registration, shelf, subscription, tempered, Ukraine, war
Removed: hampered, path, rebound