Loading...
Docoh

Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund (JPC)

Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund seeks to provide high current income and secondarily, total return, by investing at least 80% of its managed assets in preferred and other income producing securities, including hybrid securities such as contingent capital securities and up to 20% opportunistically in other securities, primarily income-oriented securities such as corporate and taxable municipal debt and common equity. At least 50% is invested in securities that are rated investment grade at the time of purchase or, if unrated, judged to be of comparable quality by the Fund's portfolio team. The Fund uses leverage.

Company profile

Ticker
JPC
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Nuveen Multi-Strategy Income & Growth Fund, NUVEEN PREFERRED CONVERTIBLE INCOME FUND, Nuveen Preferred Income Opportunities Fund
SEC CIK
IRS number
470909557

JPC stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Nuveen Preferred & Income Opportunities Fund -1.8 2.32 -2.22 1.48B 274 Jan 2022

Calendar

7 Apr 22
16 May 22
31 Jul 22
22.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 132 119 +10.9%
Opened positions 31 15 +106.7%
Closed positions 18 13 +38.5%
Increased positions 37 35 +5.7%
Reduced positions 32 29 +10.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 451.74M 485.71M -7.0%
Total shares 22.87M 20.29M +12.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Bramshill Investments 3.84M $37.5M +28.1%
Sit Investment Associates 2.36M $23.02M +27.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.6M $15.66M +0.4%
IVZ Invesco 1.55M $15.11M +38.6%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 1.27M $12.42M +15.9%
CNS Cohen & Steers 1.04M $10.14M -5.7%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 725.24K $7.08M -5.6%
Raymond James & Associates 633.72K $6.19M -3.8%
Penserra Capital Management 505.06K $4.93M +1.4%
Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management 489.93K $4.78M +309979.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Bramshill Investments 3.84M +842.49K +28.1%
Sit Investment Associates 2.36M +513.94K +27.9%
Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management 489.93K +489.77K +309979.7%
IVZ Invesco 1.55M +431.27K +38.6%
Moors & Cabot 263.85K -275.78K -51.1%
Shaker Financial Services 369.69K +225.85K +157.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 1.27M +174.17K +15.9%
Cetera Advisor Networks 41.73K -167.22K -80.0%
RMB Capital Management 134.59K +134.59K NEW
Ibex Wealth Advisors 483.24K -115.2K -19.3%