Docoh
Loading...

BIO Bio-Rad Laboratories

Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. is a global leader in developing, manufacturing, and marketing a broad range of innovative products for the life science research and clinical diagnostic markets. With a focus on quality and customer service for over 65 years, its products advance the discovery process and improve healthcare. Bio-Rad's customers are university and research institutions, hospitals, public health and commercial laboratories, biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies, as well as applied laboratories that include food safety and environmental quality. Founded in 1952, Bio-Rad is based in Hercules, California, and has a global network of operations with more than 7,800 employees worldwide. Bio-Rad had revenues exceeding $2.5 billion in 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
BIO, BIO.B
Exchange
Website
CEO
Norman Schwartz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BIO RAD LABORATORIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
941381833

BIO stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jul 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Apr 21 Last Andrew J. Bio-Rad A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 640.73 466 298.58K 1,267.99
29 Apr 21 Last Andrew J. Bio-Rad A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 1,000 0 1,733.99
29 Apr 21 Last Andrew J. RSU Bio-Rad A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,000 0 3,000
29 Apr 21 Ajit Ramalingam Bio-Rad A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 640.73 96 61.51K 221.664
29 Apr 21 Ajit Ramalingam Bio-Rad A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 276 0 317.664
29 Apr 21 Ajit Ramalingam RSU Bio-Rad A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 276 0 1,108
8 Apr 21 Daskal Ilan Bio-Rad A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 592.23 250 148.06K 907
8 Apr 21 Daskal Ilan Bio-Rad A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 700 0 1,157
8 Apr 21 Daskal Ilan RSU Bio-Rad A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 700 0 2,100
19 Feb 21 Timothy S Ernst Bio-Rad A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 640.17 196.107 125.54K 1,220

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

78.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 477 483 -1.2%
Opened positions 60 78 -23.1%
Closed positions 66 64 +3.1%
Increased positions 199 176 +13.1%
Reduced positions 143 168 -14.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.02B 11.81B -6.7%
Total shares 19.3M 19.58M -1.5%
Total puts 24.8K 26.4K -6.1%
Total calls 39.4K 22.52K +75.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.2 -46.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 2.29M $1.31B +0.7%
BLK Blackrock 1.91M $1.09B +1.0%
FMR 1.54M $879.86M -9.0%
STT State Street 971.74K $555.03M -0.6%
Marshall Wace 568.92K $324.95M +54.0%
Brown Advisory 532.19K $303.97M +11.9%
Alliancebernstein 466.36K $266.37M +20.4%
IVZ Invesco 454.47K $259.58M -18.9%
American Century Companies 405.58K $231.66M -0.1%
Westfield Capital Management 404.47K $231.02M -1.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Advisors 61.75K -250.97K -80.3%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 0 -241.52K EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -205.18K EXIT
Marshall Wace 568.92K +199.51K +54.0%
FMR 1.54M -151.8K -9.0%
HealthCor Management 0 -140.08K EXIT
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 382.8K -120.76K -24.0%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 171.92K +116.67K +211.1%
IVZ Invesco 454.47K -105.78K -18.9%
Natixis 144.73K +92.34K +176.3%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Changes in the market value of our position in Sartorius AG materially impact our financial results and the value of our investment might cause us to be deemed an investment company.
  • We may incur losses in future periods due to write-downs in the value of financial instruments.
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • This discussion should be read in conjunction with the information contained in both our consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2020 and the condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021.
  • Overview.  We are a multinational manufacturer and worldwide distributor of our own life science research and clinical diagnostics products. Our business is organized into two reportable segments, Life Science and Clinical Diagnostics, with the mission to provide scientists with specialized tools needed for biological research and health care specialists with products needed for clinical diagnostics.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: cell, Coast, constrained, lapse, margin, moderate, ocean, pertaining, resigning, thousand, West, workplace
Removed: achievement, avoid, closed, continuing, ending, experiencing, model, preliminary, projected, remeasured, remeasurement, threshold, unchanged