Ticker
CMP
Exchange
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Salt Holdings Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
363972986
Free users see a month of stock prices. Pro users see a year.
Compass Minerals International Inc is associated with the mining industry. It produces minerals, including salt, sulfate of potash specialty fertilizer and magnesium chloride.
Download latest Excel data (2018 FY) Browse latest financial data (2018 FY)
Quarter (USD) Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 486.5M 322.5M 246.7M 437.9M
Net income 51M 12.8M -7.6M 12.6M
Diluted EPS 1.5 0.37 -0.23 0.37
Net profit margin 10.48% 3.97% -3.08% 2.88%
Operating income 68.3M 32.6M 2.8M 26.6M
Net change in cash -9.1M -4.7M -3.7M 7.9M
Cash on hand 27M 36.1M 40.8M 44.5M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.49B 1.36B 1.14B
Net income 68.8M 42.7M 162.7M 159.2M
Diluted EPS 2.02 1.25 4.79 4.69
Net profit margin 4.61% 3.13% 14.30%
Operating income 130.3M 159.2M 174.6M 221.4M
Net change in cash -9.6M -40.8M 19M -208.4M
Cash on hand 27M 36.6M 77.4M 58.4M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Latest Content Analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain Pro users only
Constraining Pro users only
Legalese Pro users only
Litigous Pro users only
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Angela, antitrust, Baltic, BB, BlueLinxPro users see all 65 words
Removed: Accenture, achieve, adding, Alternatively, BelgiumPro users see all 31 words