Company profile

Ticker
PIPR
Exchange
CEO
Chad Richard Abraham
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PIPER JAFFRAY COMPANIES
SEC CIK
IRS number
300168701

PIPR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Nov 20
3 Dec 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Nov 20 R Scott LaRue Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 89.4681 9,400 841K 58,360
6 Nov 20 R Scott LaRue Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 85 600 51K 67,760
1 Oct 20 Soran Philip Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 73.44 394 28.94K 17,669
11 Sep 20 Fitzgerald William R Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 67.53 79 5.33K 19,389
11 Sep 20 Holt Victoria M Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 67.53 14 945.42 3,167
11 Sep 20 Piper Addison L Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 67.53 18 1.22K 31,454
62.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 187 193 -3.1%
Opened positions 20 26 -23.1%
Closed positions 26 18 +44.4%
Increased positions 43 49 -12.2%
Reduced positions 65 66 -1.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.51B 1.33B +88.8%
Total shares 11.24M 11.44M -1.7%
Total puts 8.63K 5.2K +66.0%
Total calls 15.1K 15.2K -0.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.3 +67.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 2.21M $161.66M -6.1%
Vanguard 1.65M $120.33M -6.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 562.29K $41.05M -8.3%
STT State Street 492.68K $35.97M -4.5%
Stephens Investment Management 492.33K $35.94M +16.4%
Nuveen Asset Management 452.21K $33.01M -14.4%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 358.3K $26.16M -3.4%
Renaissance Technologies 314.3K $22.94M -1.7%
IVZ Invesco 298.36K $21.78M -1.2%
WHG Westwood 278.32K $20.32M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
WHG Westwood 278.32K +278.32K NEW
GW&K Investment Management 268.76K +263.09K +4638.4%
BLK Blackrock 2.21M -144.11K -6.1%
Voya Investment Management 12.14K -143.31K -92.2%
Vanguard 1.65M -114.27K -6.5%
Panagora Asset Management 15.66K -77.67K -83.2%
Nuveen Asset Management 452.21K -75.94K -14.4%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 70.34K -69.62K -49.7%
Stephens Investment Management 492.33K +69.34K +16.4%
Matarin Capital Management 0 -65.54K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Houlihan Lokey Inc -
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: congressional, earlier, extended, healthcare, runner
Removed: contingent, gain, limit, MLP, prospective, site, slightly, Web