Loading...
Docoh

Counterpath (CPAH)

CounterPath Corp. engages in the provision of desktop and mobile VoIP software products and solutions. Its product suite includes SIP-based softphones, server applications, and Fixed Mobile Convergence (FMC) solutions. The company was founded by Mark E. Bruk on October 28, 2002 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Company profile

Ticker
CPAH
Exchange
CEO
David Karp
Employees
Incorporated
Fiscal year end
Former names
BROAD SCOPE ENTERPRISES INC, COUNTERPATH SOLUTIONS, INC., XTEN NETWORKS, INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
CounterPath Technologies Inc. • BridgePort Networks, Inc. • CounterPath, LLC ...
IRS number
200004161

CPAH stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 Dec 20
11 Aug 22
30 Apr 23
Quarter (USD) Oct 20 Jul 20 Jan 20 Oct 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Apr 20 Jul 19 Apr 18 Apr 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.48M 2.48M 2.48M 2.48M 2.48M 2.48M
Cash burn (monthly) 64.68K (no burn) (no burn) 38.73K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.38M n/a n/a 827.78K n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.1M n/a n/a 1.65M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 17.0 n/a n/a 42.7 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 21 Alianza Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.49 6,455,645 22.53M 6,455,645
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our operating activities during the three and six months ended October 31, 2020 consisted primarily of selling our IP telephony software and related services to telecom service providers, enterprises and channel partners serving the telecom and enterprise segments, and the continued development of our IP telephony software products.
  • We generate our revenue primarily in U.S. dollars and incur a majority of our expenses in Canadian dollars. As a result of the fluctuation in the Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar over the three and six months ended October 31, 2020, we recorded increased (decreased) operating costs on translation of Canadian dollar costs as compared to the to the three and six months ended October 31, 2019 of approximately $450 and ($53,116).

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absent, Alianza, alternative, beneficially, Cameron, case, cautionary, committee, consummated, contemplated, customary, deducting, depreciation, dissenting, drop, employment, fiduciary, forego, holder, iii, Impeding, impression, inducement, Instrument, intensifying, merge, motivate, Multilateral, pendency, recruit, recruiting, rent, SBA, shareholder, solicit, son, surviving, unanimously, virtue, waiver
Removed: decide, Kanata, KRP, leased, Park