Loading...
Docoh

Assured Guaranty (AGO)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
AgricultureAirCleanClimateClimate ChangeClimate RiskCoalEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalExtreme WeatherGHGGHG EmissionsGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionHazardMaterialsNatureOffsetOilPackagePandemicPlanetRenewableScope 1Scope 2Scope 3SolarWaterWindAccessAfrican AmericanAsianBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCharityCitizenshipCollective BargainingCommunityCommunity EngagementCultureCustomerCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDemographicDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee Resource GroupEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHateHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentMinorityPaid LeavePay for PerformancePerquisitesPhilanthropicPhilanthropyPrivacyRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSexual HarassmentSkillSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionViolenceVolunteerWomenWorkersWorkforceWorkplace SafetyAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAuditBonusBriberyClassifiedClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInvestigationLawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityNegative DiscretionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPurposeRecoupReputationReputationalReputational RiskResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStewardshipStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparentVoting Rights
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


The Company convened its annual general meeting of shareholders on May 4, 2022, pursuant to notice duly given. The matters voted upon at the meeting and the results of such voting are set forth below:


1. Election of Directors:


Director NomineesForAgainstAbstainBroker Non- Votes
Francisco L. Borges57,473,2841,055,759119,9253,005,593
G. Lawrence Buhl57,327,1211,253,57668,2713,005,593
Dominic J. Frederico58,437,015155,35956,5943,005,593
Bonnie L. Howard58,096,418485,87466,6763,005,593
Thomas W. Jones57,325,6521,177,049146,2673,005,593
Patrick W. Kenny57,241,8481,338,82868,2923,005,593
Alan J. Kreczko58,399,182181,50068,2863,005,593
Simon W. Leathes58,422,820157,86868,2803,005,593
Michelle McCloskey57,344,1281,238,16366,6773,005,593
Yukiko Omura58,416,413154,53678,0193,005,593
Lorin P.T. Radtke58,425,652155,62367,6933,005,593
Courtney C. Shea58,429,339153,04366,5863,005,593



2. To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers:


ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non- Votes
48,029,49010,551,26768,2113,005,593



3. To appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (“PwC”) as the Company’s independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, and to authorize the Board of Directors, acting through its Audit Committee, to set the fees of the independent auditor:


ForAgainstAbstain
61,198,309417,90738,345



4A. To authorize the Company to vote for directors of the Company’s subsidiary, Assured Guaranty Re Ltd. (“AG Re”):


Director Nominees ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non- Votes
Howard W. Albert58,497,48687,52863,9543,005,593
Robert A. Bailenson58,497,94789,07361,9483,005,593
Gary Burnet58,498,65788,35661,9553,005,593
Ling Chow58,483,185116,28349,5003,005,593
Stephen Donnarumma58,500,83986,10962,0203,005,593
Dominic J. Frederico58,508,68689,14951,1333,005,593
Darrin Futter58,500,73086,29061,9483,005,593
Jorge Gana58,499,78286,77962,4073,005,593
Holly L. Horn58,496,03984,63968,2903,005,593
Walter A. Scott58,509,32787,38652,2553,005,593





2


4B. To authorize the Company to appoint PwC as AG Re’s independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022:


ForAgainstAbstain
61,374,009242,19338,359

3