Company profile

Ticker
JHG
Exchange
CEO
Richard Maccoy Weil
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HENDERSON GROUP PLC, HHG PLC
SEC CIK

JHG stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 1301 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$9.86B 46.88M
$8.16B 70.45M
$7.2B 2.29M
$3.76B 11.12M
$3.31B 6.76M
$3.29B 2.24M
$3.19B 12.2M
$2.6B 10.34M
$2.35B 4.34M
$2.3B 27.74M
$1.86B 48.7M
$1.85B 12.97M
$1.79B 12.9M
$1.78B 3.57M
$1.71B 8.53M
$1.64B 4.95M
$1.51B 12.03M
$1.51B 4.83M
$1.51B 5.42M
$1.49B 16.97M
$1.43B 23.74M
$1.36B 6.2M
$1.15B 10.61M
$1.14B 2.59M
$1.14B 1.34M
$1.13B 10.99M
$1.12B 13.13M
$1.12B 6.6M
$1.12B 4.95M
$1.12B 18.48M
$1.1B 9.61M
$1.07B 11.33M
$1.06B 4.91M
$1.03B 7.03M
$1.02B 6.14M
$1B 35.88M
Blackstone Group Inc
$1B 19.19M
$955.64M 4.21M
Aon PLC
$945.24M 4.58M
$944.93M 3.91M
$867.31M 6.57M
$861.84M 5.82M
$842.07M 6.79M
$809.35M 473.13K
$801.89M 4.81M
$795.9M 4.84M
$790.37M 1.91M
$789.41M 1.13M
$784.36M 19.67M
$750.43M 7.22M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

29 Oct 20
27 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

67.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 187 214 -12.6%
Opened positions 27 46 -41.3%
Closed positions 54 40 +35.0%
Increased positions 51 61 -16.4%
Reduced positions 82 78 +5.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.87B 2.89B +103.1%
Total shares 122.46M 136.84M -10.5%
Total puts 19.6K 0 NEW
Total calls 38.8K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.5
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Dai-ichi Life 30.67M $666.13M 0.0%
Silchester International Investors 16.91M $367.38M +0.1%
Vanguard 13.27M $288.21M -6.2%
BLK BlackRock 12.37M $268.74M -5.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.81M $126.25M +5.4%
Capital Research Global Investors 5.28M $114.57M +22.0%
STT State Street 3.22M $69.92M +0.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 2.75M $59.7M +3.4%
Ariel Investments 2.05M $44.53M +0.0%
Millennium Management 1.45M $31.51M -9.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Trian Fund Management 0 -8.93M EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 1M -1.49M -59.7%
Jupiter Asset Management 1.31M +1.31M NEW
Capital Research Global Investors 5.28M +950K +22.0%
Citadel Advisors 0 -919.15K EXIT
Vanguard 13.27M -875.04K -6.2%
Clark Capital Management 818.63K +818.63K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 736.69K -666.14K -47.5%
BLK BlackRock 12.37M -656.6K -5.0%
Merian Global Investors 0 -637.71K EXIT
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: contemplated, deconsolidation, deterioration, downside, entity, greatly, joint, NASDAQ, OTC, prejudice, reverted, scenario, size, upside, weighted, worsen
Removed: answer, back, contingency, counter, factor, forecasting, occur, segment, single

Proxies

No filings