Loading...
Docoh

B&G Foods (BGS)

Based in Parsippany, New Jersey, B&G Foods and its subsidiaries manufacture, sell and distribute high-quality, branded shelf-stable and frozen foods across the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico. With B&G Foods’ diverse portfolio of more than 50 brands you know and love, including Back to Nature, B&G, B&M, Cream of Wheat, Crisco, Dash, Green Giant, Las Palmas, Le Sueur, Mama Mary’s, Maple Grove Farms, New York Style, Ortega, Polaner, Spice Islands and Victoria, there’s a little something for everyone.

Company profile

Ticker
BGS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kenneth Romanzi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
B&G FOODS HOLDINGS CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Back to Nature Foods Company, LLC • Back to Nature Foods ServCo, LLC • B&G Foods Canada, ULC • B&G Foods Manufacturing Mexico • B&G Foods North America, Inc. • B&G Foods Snacks, Inc. • Bear Creek Country Kitchens, LLC • BTN Foods ServCo Corporation • BTN Holdco, Inc. • Clabber Girl Corporation ...
IRS number
133918742

BGS stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$24.00
Low target
$21.00
High target
$27.00
BMO Capital
Maintains
Market Perform
$21.00
8 Aug 22
Piper Sandler
Maintains
Neutral
$27.00
2 Aug 22

Calendar

4 Aug 22
15 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 43.03M 43.03M 43.03M 43.03M 43.03M 43.03M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 1.37M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 1.97M n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 41.05M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 30.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 22 Kenneth C Keller Jr Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 22.27 1,170 26.06K 33,936
1 Jun 22 Wenner David L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,197 0 740,392
1 Jun 22 Sherrill Stephen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,197 0 136,077
1 Jun 22 Sherrill Stephen Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.7297 44,239 165K 44,239
1 Jun 22 Poe Alfred Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,197 0 47,882
12.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 313 308 +1.6%
Opened positions 42 58 -27.6%
Closed positions 37 42 -11.9%
Increased positions 110 91 +20.9%
Reduced positions 81 95 -14.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.27B 1.47B -13.3%
Total shares 45.23M 44.74M +1.1%
Total puts 2.69M 1.14M +136.3%
Total calls 1.77M 1.73M +2.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.7 +130.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.41M $280.83M +0.9%
Vanguard 7.55M $203.65M +1.8%
STT State Street 3.45M $94.65M +7.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.53M $41.4M +6.2%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.24M $33.48M +0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.14M $30.74M -1.5%
Geode Capital Management 1.06M $28.71M -1.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 830.61K $22.41M -42.5%
GS Goldman Sachs 823.99K $22.23M -23.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 800.41K $21.6M -2.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Islet Management 0 -944.86K EXIT
Millennium Management 757.5K +745.46K +6194.1%
Victory Capital Management 799.2K +629.14K +369.9%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 830.61K -613.99K -42.5%
Norges Bank 0 -507.75K EXIT
Balyasny Asset Management 367.64K +340.53K +1256.2%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 631.67K +328.26K +108.2%
GS Goldman Sachs 823.99K -256.53K -23.7%
STT State Street 3.45M +226.04K +7.0%
Capital Management 348.16K -209.23K -37.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Tattooed Chef

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: expenditure, launched
Removed: exceed, favorable, February, produced