Company profile

Ticker
HTGC
Exchange
CEO
Scott Bluestein
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Hercules Technology Growth Capital Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
743113410

HTGC stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Aug 19
18 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The matters discussed in this report, as well as in future oral and written statements by management of Hercules Capital, Inc., that are forward-looking statements are based on current management expectations that involve substantial risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ materially from the results expressed in, or implied by, these forward- looking statements. Forward-looking statements relate to future events or our future financial performance. We generally identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “could,” “intends,” “target,” “projects,” “contemplates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential” or “continue” or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions. Important assumptions include our ability to originate new investments, achieve certain margins and levels of profitability, the availability of additional capital, and the ability to maintain certain debt to asset ratios. In light of these and other uncertainties, the inclusion of a projection or forward-looking statement in this report should not be regarded as a representation by us that our plans or objectives will be achieved. The forward-looking statements contained in this report include statements as to:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: add, American, Bethesda, care, Chairman, compel, delete, demand, exposed, factor, head, Henriquez, Intercreditor, Kingdom, Manuel, MD, medicare, movement, Oak, persuade, placement, President, prolonged, promptly, relinquished, relinquishing, renegotiate, Savara, SeatGeek, serve, Street, sudden, Superconductor, ThreatConnect, threshold, Urovant
Removed: Agency, block, create, DC, Emma, Fuze, Impossible, Kroll, Lithium, message, notice, rated, renewed, server, treatment, unified, Washington, worldwide, Xometry