Company profile

Ticker
DLPN
Exchange
CEO
William O'Dowd
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Dolphin Digital Media Inc, Logica Holdings Inc, Maximum Awards Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
860787790

DLPN stock data

(
)

Calendar

13 Aug 19
22 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 6.27M 6.32M 5.83M 5.72M
Net income -891.87K 122.61K -3.58M 180.15K
Diluted EPS -0.06 -0.08 -0.19 -0.01
Net profit margin -14.22% 1.94% -61.41% 3.15%
Operating income -1.2M -825.16K -3.58M -538.84K
Net change in cash -1.06M -1.93M -1.57M 5.08M
Cash on hand 2.56M 3.62M 5.54M 7.11M
Cost of revenue 1.28M 1.19M 977.8K 333.04K
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 22.55M 22.41M 9.4M 3.1M
Net income -2.91M 6.91M -37.19M -8.84M
Diluted EPS -0.23 -0.2 -9.66 -4.32
Net profit margin -12.92% 30.84% -396% -285%
Operating income -4.15M -963.58K -17.7M -5.37M
Net change in cash 245.4K 4.63M -1.73M 2M
Cash on hand 5.54M 5.3M 662.55K 2.39M
Cost of revenue 2.18M 4.64M 10.66M 2.59M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • We are a leading independent entertainment marketing and premium content production company. We were first incorporated in the State of Nevada on March 7, 1995 and domesticated in the State of Florida on December 4, 2014. Our Common Stock trades on The Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “DLPN”.
  • Through our subsidiaries, 42West and The Door, we provide expert strategic marketing and publicity services to many of the top brands, both individual and corporate, in the entertainment and hospitality industries. The Door and 42West are both recognized global leaders in the PR services for the industries they serve. Our recent acquisition of Viewpoint has added full-service creative branding and production capabilities to our marketing group. Dolphin’s legacy content production business, founded by Emmy-nominated Chief Executive Officer, Bill O’Dowd, has produced multiple feature films and award-winning digital series, primarily aimed at family and young adult markets.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accredited, clause, Compensatory, consecutive, cure, cured, description, entirety, Entry, floor, formula, grace, intraday, Lincoln, lowest, nonpayment, overpayment, Park, quotation, quotient, redeemed, representation, resale, subtenant, text, thereon, unanimously, Unregistered, view, waived, waiver
Removed: alleged, approval, close, conducting, end, higher, inclusion, maturing, notified, pending, Steelduring