Docoh
Loading...

VBFC Village Bank & Trust Financial

Village Bank and Trust Financial Corp. was organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia as a bank holding company whose activities consist of investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Village Bank. Village Bank is a full-serviceVirginia-chartered community bank headquartered in Midlothian, Virginia, with deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The Bank has nine branch offices. Village Bank and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Village Bank Mortgage Corporation, offer a complete range of financial products and services, including commercial loans, consumer credit, mortgage lending, checking and savings accounts, certificates of deposit, and 24-hour banking.

Company profile

Ticker
VBFC
Exchange
CEO
William Foster
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Southern Community Financial Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Village Bank Mortgage Corporation • Village Insurance Agency, Inc. • Village Financial Services Corporation ...
IRS number
161694602

VBFC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 Aug 21
28 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 21 Rebecca L Kline Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 46.57 106 4.94K 4,458
29 Jul 21 Max C Morehead JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 46.57 133 6.19K 8,679
29 Jul 21 Donald M. Jr. Kaloski Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 46.57 106 4.94K 2,149
29 Jul 21 Christy Quesenbery Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 46.57 80 3.73K 497
29 Jul 21 Roy I Barzel Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 46.57 51 2.38K 2,069

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

8.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 13 11 +18.2%
Opened positions 2 1 +100.0%
Closed positions 0 2 EXIT
Increased positions 4 2 +100.0%
Reduced positions 1 1
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.59M 5.16M +27.6%
Total shares 129.42K 122.61K +5.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Alliancebernstein 48.15K $2.28M 0.0%
Banc Funds 22.84K $1.19M 0.0%
Minerva Advisors 19.75K $933K -20.2%
BAC Bank Of America 14.86K $702K +0.0%
Geode Capital Management 8.88K $434K 0.0%
First Manhattan 5.06K $245K +8474.6%
Integrated Investment Consultants 4.89K $239K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.77K $136K 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 1.94K $92K +783.6%
Tower Research Capital 184 $9K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Manhattan 5.06K +5K +8474.6%
Minerva Advisors 19.75K -5K -20.2%
Integrated Investment Consultants 4.89K +4.89K NEW
BLK Blackrock 1.94K +1.72K +783.6%
Tower Research Capital 184 +184 NEW
BAC Bank Of America 14.86K +2 +0.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 37 +1 +2.8%
Proequities 0 0
Banc Funds 22.84K 0 0.0%
Alliancebernstein 48.15K 0 0.0%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accommodative, advantage, bigger, biggest, closure, Delta, Inline, interchange, lease, macroeconomic, onset, pace, page, pipeline, Professional, refinance, Scott, slight, softened, VA, variant, volume
Removed: accomplished, add, aggressive, arise, begin, bolster, brokered, conservative, culture, decision, deteriorating, difficult, drew, ensure, excessive, facility, lack, negatively, pillar, pressure, rapid, recognizing, short, unknown, unpledged, wholesale