Loading...
Docoh

CubeSmart (CUBE)

CubeSmart is a self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust. CubeSmart owns or manages 1,238 self-storage properties across the United States. According to the 2020 Self Storage Almanac, CubeSmart is one of the top three owners and operators of self-storage properties in the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
CUBE
Exchange
CEO
Christopher P Marr
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
U-Store-It Trust
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
101 OLD WINDSOR ROAD, LLC • 1053 CROMWELL AVENUE, LLC • 12250 El Dorado Parkway, LLC • 12902 South 301 Highway, LLC • 1575 NORTH BLAIRS BRIDGE ROAD, LLC • 186 Jamaica Ave TRS, LLC • 186 JAMAICA AVE, LLC • 191 CUBE SOUTHEAST FL, LLC • 191 CUBE SOUTHEAST GA, LLC • 191 CUBE SOUTHEAST SC, LLC ...
IRS number
201024732

CUBE stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 6.23M 6.23M 6.23M 6.23M 6.23M 6.23M
Cash burn (monthly) 163K 4.35M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.43M 91.48M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2.8M -85.25M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 17.2 -19.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 22 Martin Timothy M Phantom Shares Common Grant Acquire A No No 41.58 197 8.19K 19,225
15 Jul 22 Marr Christopher P Phantom Shares Common Grant Acquire A No No 41.58 51 2.12K 4,989
17 May 22 Ratnersalzberg Deborah Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,032 0 28,814
17 May 22 Rogatz Jeffrey F Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,032 0 45,681
17 May 22 Bussani Piero Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,032 0 56,533
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 321 359 -10.6%
Opened positions 29 47 -38.3%
Closed positions 67 74 -9.5%
Increased positions 138 130 +6.2%
Reduced positions 105 141 -25.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.93B 11.03B -19.0%
Total shares 208.45M 210.11M -0.8%
Total puts 47.7K 27.9K +71.0%
Total calls 61.9K 110.7K -44.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.3 +205.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 32.54M $1.39B +1.1%
FMR 20.49M $875.37M +0.8%
BLK Blackrock 16.49M $704.33M -13.2%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 12.35M $527.56M +21.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 10.89M $465.2M +15.9%
STT State Street 9.67M $417.15M +1.3%
CNS Cohen & Steers 9.15M $390.91M +7.4%
Capital Research Global Investors 6.41M $273.88M +143.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.8M $205.12M -4.0%
Cbre Clarion Securities 3.95M $168.6M -0.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
PGGM Investments 0 -6.45M EXIT
Capital Research Global Investors 6.41M +3.78M +143.4%
Zimmer Partners 87.5K -3.51M -97.6%
IVZ Invesco 3.72M +2.5M +206.3%
BLK Blackrock 16.49M -2.5M -13.2%
Resolution Capital 3.1M -2.47M -44.3%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 12.35M +2.17M +21.3%
Aew Capital Management L P 1.75M +1.75M NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 3.48M +1.71M +96.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 10.89M +1.49M +15.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The comparability of our results of operations is affected by the timing of acquisition and disposition activities during the periods reported. As of December 31, 2021, 2020 and 2019, we owned (or partially owned and consolidated) 607, 543 and 523 self-storage properties and related assets, respectively.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: began, burden, clarify, discontinued, ease, fewer, reform, Topic
Removed: aforementioned, construct, headcount, intend, resulting