Docoh
Loading...

SISI Shineco

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


At the annual meeting of stockholders of Shineco, Inc. (the “Company”) held on June 15, 2021, the Company’s stockholders voted on the matters described below.

1.The Company’s stockholders elected seven directors, each to serve until his/her successor is duly elected and qualified at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until his/her earlier resignation or removal. The number of shares that (a) voted for the election of each director and (b) withheld authority to vote for each director is summarized in the table below:


Director NomineeVotes ForVotes Withheld
Yuying Zhang1,927,0332,052
Sai (Sam) Wang1,927,0332,054
Minye Wang1,870,81458,271
Jin Liu1,927,03358,287
Yanzeng An1,927,03358,287
Lei Gao1,870,82560,295
Harry Edelson1,927,0342,024


There were no broker non-votes with respect to the election of each director. Broker non-votes represent shares held by broker nominees for beneficial owners that were not voted because the broker nominee did not receive voting instructions from the beneficial owner and lacked discretionary authority to vote the shares on a non-routine proposal.

2.The Company’s stockholders ratified the selection of Centurion ZD CPA & Co. as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending June 30, 2021. The number of shares that voted for, against, and abstained from voting for this proposal is summarized in the table below:


Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
2,598,47125,451282


There were no broker non-votes on the proposal to ratify the selection of the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending June 30, 2021.