Company profile

Ticker
HLI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Scott Lee Beiser
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HOULIHAN LOKEY HOWARD & ZUKIN INC
SEC CIK

HLI stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Aug 20
9 Aug 20
31 Mar 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 211.14M 302.69M 333.52M 272.81M
Net income 46.1M 59.01M 48.89M 33.11M
Diluted EPS 0.69 0.9 0.75 0.5
Net profit margin 21.83% 19.50% 14.66% 12.14%
Operating income 42.59M 68.66M 68.02M 45.15M
Net change in cash 41.79M 103.64M 56.49M 8.52M
Cash on hand 422.16M 380.37M 276.74M 220.25M
Annual (USD) Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17
Revenue 250.35M 1.08B 963.36M 872.09M
Net income 183.79M 159.11M 172.28M 108.34M
Diluted EPS 2.8 2.42 2.6 1.63
Net profit margin 73.41% 14.67% 17.88% 12.42%
Operating income 229.6M 219.1M 214.41M 182M
Net change in cash 94.63M 79.02M -93.59M 134.15M
Cash on hand 380.37M 285.75M 206.72M 300.31M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 20 Alley J Lindsey CLASS A COMMON STOCK Gift Dispose G No 0 4,000 0 0
5 Aug 20 Alley J Lindsey CLASS A COMMON STOCK Conversion Aquire C No 0 4,000 0 4,000
5 Aug 20 Alley J Lindsey CLASS B COMMON STOCK CLASS A COMMON STOCK Conversion Dispose C No 0 4,000 0 0
30 Jul 20 Zuber Paul Andrew CLASS A COMMON STOCK Gift Aquire G No 0 3,062 0 3,062
30 Jul 20 Zuber Paul Andrew CLASS A COMMON STOCK Gift Dispose G No 0 3,062 0 1,572
30 Jun 20 Gold Irwin CLASS A COMMON STOCK Sell Dispose S No 55.06 10,000 550.6K 0
30 Jun 20 Gold Irwin CLASS A COMMON STOCK Conversion Aquire C No 0 10,000 0 10,000
30 Jun 20 Gold Irwin CLASS B COMMON STOCK CLASS A COMMON STOCK Conversion Dispose C No 0 10,000 0 0
26 Jun 20 Crain Christopher M CLASS A COMMON STOCK Gift Dispose G No 0 175 0 0
26 Jun 20 Crain Christopher M CLASS A COMMON STOCK Conversion Aquire C No 0 175 0 175
94.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 224 187 +19.8%
Opened positions 56 32 +75.0%
Closed positions 19 41 -53.7%
Increased positions 84 79 +6.3%
Reduced positions 59 46 +28.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.92B 4.89B +21.0%
Total shares 46.75M 44.24M +5.7%
Total puts 4K 168.4K -97.6%
Total calls 34.8K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.1 Infinity NaN%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.96M $206.36M +3.4%
BLK BlackRock 3.19M $166.13M +3.2%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 2.35M $122.57M +0.9%
Earnest Partners 2.31M $120.5M +14.5%
Van Berkom & Associates 2.04M $106.53M +7.8%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.72M $89.54M -16.3%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.68M $87.32M +30.2%
NEU Neuberger Berman 1.63M $84.96M +5.1%
N Price T Rowe Associates 1.5M $78.27M -0.6%
Burgundy Asset Management 1.39M $72.3M +29.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 988.86K +665.54K +205.8%
Fiduciary Management 1.09M +457.25K +72.5%
Citadel Advisors 514.99K +447.27K +660.5%
WHG Westwood 363.7K -396.38K -52.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.68M +388.13K +30.2%
SF Stifel Financial 73.2K -359.6K -83.1%
Ariel Investments 743.86K -337.02K -31.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.72M -334.37K -16.3%
Alliancebernstein 1M -322.53K -24.4%
Burgundy Asset Management 1.39M +318.17K +29.8%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Purchases of Equity Securities
Management Discussion
  • Revenues for CF were $646.8 million for the year ended March 31, 2020, compared with $607.3 million for the year ended March 31, 2019, representing an increase of 6%. The increase in revenues was primarily a result of an increase in the number of transactions that closed for the year ended March 31, 2020, compared with the year ended March 31, 2019. Notwithstanding the annual increase in CF revenues, toward the end of the fiscal 2020, CF experienced a reduction of transaction closings due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and we expect this slowdown to continue for some time.
  • Segment profit for CF was $179.7 million for the year ended March 31, 2020, compared with $193.6 million for the year ended March 31, 2019, representing a decrease of (7)%. The decrease in segment profit was a result of higher compensation and non-compensation expenses as a percentage of revenues for the year ended March 31, 2020, compared with the year ended March 31, 2019.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Aid, anniversary, assigned, decline, distributed, immaterial, law, legislation, meant, mix, open, pandemic, passed, product, pronouncement, region, Relief, seller, shift, slight
Removed: accelerated, accrual, agency, agreed, alternative, amortizable, applied, buyback, CA, calculating, carryforward, case, CECL, collectively, comparable, comparative, Concurrently, consummate, consummated, content, deposited, developing, discussed, doubtful, escrow, February, identification, incorporated, institution, lessee, lessor, life, macroeconomic, merged, origination, participating, physical, placement, principally, pushed, quantitative, reclassified, refund, replacing, settled, settlement, standard, strategic, subsequent, surviving, uncollected, underpinned, Union, volatile, withdraw, withdrawal