Company profile

Ticker
MTL, MTL+, MTL-
Exchange
Website
CEO
Oleg Viktorovich Korzhov
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Mechel OAO, Mechel Steel Group OAO
SEC CIK

MTL stock data

(
)

Calendar

19 Mar 20
22 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

3.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 37 39 -5.1%
Opened positions 2 10 -80.0%
Closed positions 4 3 +33.3%
Increased positions 9 12 -25.0%
Reduced positions 15 9 +66.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 37.41M 62.57M -40.2%
Total shares 8.12M 8.34M -2.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 1.89M $3.25M -10.2%
STT State Street 928.46K $1.6M -2.0%
Renaissance Technologies 925.27K $1.59M +11.4%
Vanguard 918.25K $1.58M 0.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 792.84K $1.36M +105.5%
O'shaughnessy Asset Management 472.79K $813K +166.0%
California Public Employees Retirement System 418.59K $720K -16.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 324.58K $560K -25.3%
Jane Street 224.88K $387K -16.3%
BAC Bank of America 208.89K $359K -46.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
NTRS Northern Trust 792.84K +407.12K +105.5%
O'shaughnessy Asset Management 472.79K +295.04K +166.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 204.46K -242.69K -54.3%
BLK BlackRock 1.89M -213.31K -10.2%
BAC Bank of America 208.89K -179.72K -46.2%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 115.22K -120.82K -51.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 324.58K -110.03K -25.3%
CS Credit Suisse 45.1K -99.48K -68.8%
Ritholtz Wealth Management 137.75K +97.95K +246.1%
Renaissance Technologies 925.27K +94.9K +11.4%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Abinsk, AESW, aggravation, Altaivagon, amplifying, barrel, BBB, calm, canaffect, Cat, CbC, Celik, clause, clogging, coefficient, curb, Demir, distinction, dragged, Duferco, EQUITYFORTHEYEARENDED, Eregli, Fabrikalari, facial, fallout, FLOWSFORTHEYEARENDED, forthcoming, geared, Graf, Granichny, hover, IBR, INCOMEFORTHEYEARENDED, indicted, Indonesia, invoked, Khafizov, landscape, leaseback, majeure, marine, neutral, nill, Nippon, Nord, OPEC, outbreak, pandemic, pipeline, predominant, preemptive, quarantine, question, reacquired, reconciled, referencing, reissued, reopen, REP, retaliating, Roderika, SA, silting, specialised, stagnant, steep, succeed, Titan, Vale, ve, vi
Removed: abandoned, accomplished, accrue, activated, adequately, advancing, allegedly, apportioned, appraisal, Atrix, attempting, avenue, Bakalskoye, Belaya, Bench, Bluestone, bridge, British, buying, Calridge, capitalize, cascade, certainty, clarification, clarified, Computershare, consulting, consuming, contemplate, contest, corrected, cyber, Cypriot, Daveze, decree, delinquent, demanded, demanding, DEMP, depositing, direction, disbursement, diversifying, Donetsk, dossier, driver, Dynamic, EC, ECHA, England, enhanced, ERG, exact, explicitly, extremely, faith, finalized, fluctuating, fulfilment, Gavan, Globalalloy, hub, hydro, idled, importing, informed, inject, injunction, injunctive, installing, installment, institution, interval, invite, involuntarily, JCJ, Jillean, justice, knew, Kostanay, leaving, lengthen, letter, longevity, marginal, matching, MCAG, moratorium, MTAG, NefteTransService, Neryungry, NK, NSD, oblige, offeree, OnMarch, organisation, panic, Pashnin, passthru, Petr, plc, Poland, postponed, preserve, prioritize, prolongation, promotion, Queen, rally, recalled, relied, remanded, Renaissance, renamed, rent, resetting, resold, resolve, restored, reveal, revival, Rousse, Rudoupravlenie, sanction, satisfying, scientific, Shandong, Shevchenko, showed, silicate, slight, Somani, Sovetskaya, statutorily, stopped, stricter, sufficiency, Sumitomo, SUNP, symmetrical, till, Tomusinsk, Toplofikatsia, turbine, unclaimed, undrawn, unrelated, Vadim, Varshavsky, Vysokogorsky, withholdable, Yuzovsky, Zeysky

Proxies

No filings