Docoh
Loading...

LHCG LHC

LHC Group, Inc. is a national provider of in-home healthcare services and innovations for communities around the nation, offering quality, value-based healthcare to patients primarily within the comfort and privacy of their home or place of residence. The company's approximately 30,000 employees deliver home health, hospice, home and community based services, and facility-based care in 35 states and the District of Columbia - reaching 60 percent of the U.S. population aged 65 and older. As the preferred joint venture partner for almost 400 leading U.S. hospitals and health systems, LHC Group works in cooperation with providers to customize each partnership and reach more patients and families with an effective and efficient model of care.

Company profile

Ticker
LHCG
Exchange
CEO
Keith Myers
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LHC Group, LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Able Home Health, Inc. • Advanced Care House Calls of Alabama, LLC • Alabama Health Care Group, LLC • Athens-Limestone HomeCare, LLC • Baptist Home Health, LLC • Camden HomeCare, LLC • Centre Home Care, LLC • Clay County Hospital Home Care, LLC • East Alabama Medical Center HomeCare, LLC • Fayette Medical Center HomeCare, LLC ...
IRS number
710918189

LHCG stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
26 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from LHC earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 112.11M 112.11M 112.11M 112.11M 112.11M 112.11M
Cash burn (monthly) 60.07M 5.05M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 18.88M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 232.79M 19.58M n/a n/a 73.15M n/a
Cash remaining -120.68M 92.52M n/a n/a 38.95M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -2.0 18.3 n/a n/a 2.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Sep 21 Myers Keith G Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 5,000 0 313,695
1 Aug 21 Joshua L. Proffitt Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 215.18 3,046 655.44K 82,585
1 Aug 21 Bruce D Greenstein Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 215.18 424 91.24K 25,377
12 Jul 21 Clifford S Holtz Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,500 0 10,923
1 Jul 21 Bruce D Greenstein Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,960 0 25,801

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

92.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 339 321 +5.6%
Opened positions 38 33 +15.2%
Closed positions 20 67 -70.1%
Increased positions 131 124 +5.6%
Reduced positions 111 115 -3.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.84B 5.4B +8.1%
Total shares 29.13M 28.24M +3.1%
Total puts 38.3K 15.1K +153.6%
Total calls 194.88K 125.2K +55.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.1 +63.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.72M $944.99M -2.3%
Wellington Management 3.2M $640.03M -1.8%
Vanguard 3.1M $619.96M +1.7%
IVZ Invesco 1.18M $235.35M -2.5%
STT State Street 958.83K $192.02M +1.6%
FMR 825.5K $165.32M +1.2%
Alliancebernstein 755.05K $151.21M +3.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 607.3K $121.62M -2.9%
Eaton Vance Management 549.1K $109.96M +51.3%
Geode Capital Management 539.05K $107.95M +3.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 0 -280.27K EXIT
MCQEF Macquarie 280.42K +279.41K +27473.6%
Eaton Vance Management 549.1K +186.24K +51.3%
Ranger Investment Management 157.33K +157.33K NEW
BLK Blackrock 4.72M -109.72K -2.3%
Amundi 73.68K +73.68K NEW
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 375.57K +64.8K +20.9%
Millennium Management 149.16K +62.56K +72.2%
Wellington Management 3.2M -60.07K -1.8%
BAC Bank Of America 382K +56.62K +17.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1) Effective tax rate as a percentage of income from continuing operations attributable to our common stockholders, excluding the excess tax benefits realized of $0.04 million and $0.3 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
  • (1) Organic - combination of same store, a location that has been in service with us for greater than 12 months, and de novo, an internally developed location that has been in service for 12 months or less.
  • (2) Acquired - purchased location that has been in service with us 12 months or less.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Arizona, August, back, CAAP, Casa, Divestiture, flat, global, Heart, Human, Idaho, influence, Jumpstart, la, LP, Luz, Nova, observing, Oregon, owner, palliative, Unified
Removed: AAPP, beginning, buyer, Finally, Louisiana