Loading...
Docoh

Consolidated Communications (CNSL)

Consolidated Communications Holdings, Inc. is a leading broadband and business communications provider serving consumers, businesses, wireless customers, and wireline carriers across rural and metro communities in a 23-state service area. Leveraging an advanced fiber network spanning 46,300 fiber route miles, Consolidated Communications offers a wide range of communications solutions, including high-speed Internet, data, phone, security, managed services, cloud services and wholesale, carrier solutions. From its first connection 125 years ago, Consolidated is dedicated to turning technology into solutions, connecting people and enriching how they work and live.

Company profile

Ticker
CNSL
Exchange
CEO
Charles Udell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Consolidated Communications Illinois Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Berkshire Cable Corp. • Berkshire Cellular, Inc. • Berkshire New York Access, Inc. • Berkshire Telephone Corporation • C&E Communications, Ltd. • Chautauqua & Erie Communications, Inc. • Chautauqua and Erie Telephone Corporation • Consolidated Communications of Comerco Company • Consolidated Communications Enterprise Services, Inc. • Consolidated Communications Finance III Co. ...
IRS number
20636095

CNSL stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$6.00
Low target
$5.00
High target
$7.00
Wells Fargo
Maintains
Equal-Weight
$7.00
4 Aug 22
Citigroup
Downgraded
Sell
$5.00
7 Jul 22

Calendar

5 Aug 22
15 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 18.02M 18.02M 18.02M 18.02M 18.02M 18.02M
Cash burn (monthly) 18.72M 15.11M (no burn) 3.71M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 28.56M 23.06M n/a 5.67M n/a n/a
Cash remaining -10.54M -5.04M n/a 12.35M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.6 -0.3 n/a 3.3 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Mar 22 David G Fuller Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 21,055 0 43,143
7 Mar 22 Thomas A Gerke Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 21,055 0 107,076
7 Mar 22 Roger H/ca Moore Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 21,055 0 121,283
7 Mar 22 Robert J Currey Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 21,055 0 156,775
7 Mar 22 Maribeth S Rahe Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 21,055 0 136,716
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 157 156 +0.6%
Opened positions 20 20
Closed positions 19 20 -5.0%
Increased positions 37 42 -11.9%
Reduced positions 63 53 +18.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 555.5M 5.29B -89.5%
Total shares 137.06M 135.6M +1.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Searchlight Capital Partners 39.34M $232.1M 0.0%
Searchlight III CVL 39.34M $0 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 11.57M $68.29M -0.4%
Vanguard 5.44M $32.08M -9.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.59M $27.11M +3.1%
Anchorage Capital Group, L.L.C. 3.81M $22.5M 0.0%
STT State Street 3.77M $22.26M -7.0%
Private Management 3.55M $20.96M -1.7%
City National Rochdale 3.53M $0 0.0%
Wildcat Capital Management 2.88M $16.98M +16.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cerberus Capital Management 1.28M +1.28M NEW
Mountaineer Partners Management 0 -830K EXIT
Millennium Management 648.68K +648.68K NEW
Vanguard 5.44M -592.89K -9.8%
Diameter Capital Partners 533.9K +533.9K NEW
272 Capital 433.03K +433.03K NEW
Wildcat Capital Management 2.88M +411.64K +16.7%
Assenagon Asset Management 314.63K +314.63K NEW
STT State Street 3.77M -284.19K -7.0%
Acadian Asset Management 15.28K -189.23K -92.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AT&TWarner MediaComcast

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Austin, Cellco, decide, draft, electric, Energy, Eversource, Formal, indirect, inflationary, infrequent, joint, Minnesota, NHPUC, outlook, preliminary, reached, subsidiary, surcharge, symmetrical, tenant, unrestricted, unusual, vegetation, Verizon, waiver