Company profile

Ticker
ZVO
Exchange
CEO
Andrew S. Clark
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Bridgepoint Education Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
593551629

ZVO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

30 Oct 19
7 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 104.25M 107.5M 109.76M 94.71M
Net income -7.56M -17.6M -6.64M -13.42M
Diluted EPS -0.25 -0.58 -0.24 -0.49
Net profit margin -7.25% -16.37% -6.05% -14.16%
Operating income -7.85M -20.33M -7.2M -13.6M
Net change in cash -25.47M -37.22M -24.47M 3.22M
Cash on hand 79.15M 104.62M 141.84M 166.31M
Cost of revenue 51.41M 55.09M 51.94M 51.58M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 443.37M 475.11M 523.52M 561.73M
Net income 4.64M 9.11M -33.05M -70.45M
Diluted EPS 0.17 0.28 -0.71 -1.54
Net profit margin 1.05% 1.92% -6.31% -12.54%
Operating income -3.99M 6.43M -43.23M -42.3M
Net change in cash -18.79M -122.7M 25.66M 75.14M
Cash on hand 166.31M 185.1M 307.8M 282.15M
Cost of revenue 217.7M 235.39M 263.34M 281.5M

Financial data from Zovio earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Aspen
Risks
  • Our financial results may suffer if we fail to successfully implement our restructuring plans and/or cost reduction initiatives aimed at right-sizing our operations to match revenue streams.
  • As we transition to become an education technology services company, the separation of Ashford University, either by sale to another university or via the Conversion Transaction, may not be completed on the terms or timeline currently contemplated and failure to complete, or any delay of, the separation of Ashford University from Zovio Inc may negatively impact our planned business, financial condition or results of operations.
Management Discussion
  • Revenue. Our revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018, was $104.3 million and $112.8 million, respectively, representing a decrease of $8.5 million, or 7.6%. The decrease between periods was primarily due to a decrease of 6.4% in average weekly enrollment from 39,107 students for the three month period ended September 30, 2018 to 36,590 students for the three month period ended September 30, 2019. As a result of the decrease in enrollments, tuition revenue decreased by approximately $5.7 million. The decrease in revenue between periods was also due to higher scholarships for the period, an increase of $5.5 million. The overall revenue decrease was partially offset by net revenue from subsidiaries of $3.6 million, as well as an increase in net revenue generated from course digital materials of approximately $1.2 million, and a tuition increase, effective as of January 1, 2019.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abbreviated, aimed, allege, beneficial, composite, confirmed, conserve, coverage, deterioration, devoted, Disposal, disposition, equivalent, exploring, frequently, impose, inherently, irrevocable, lead, lesser, LOC, match, morale, motivation, outplacement, perception, recalculating, recoverable, relocated, relocating, relocation, sale, score, Step, suffer, sustained, timeline, unanticipated, undiscounted, version
Removed: Codification, correct, dismissal, draft, effected, found, Hackett, hosted, Larson, outlining, Reardon, recommended, restated, stipulation, unaudited, visiting, Zamir