Docoh
Loading...

SRC Spirit Realty Capital

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AirCarbonCarbon FootprintCleanClimateConservationContaminantCoralEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalForestGreenHazardLand useLifecycleMaterialsMineralNatural ResourcesNatureOceanOffsetOilPackagePandemicPetroleumPlanetPlasticPollutionRecycleRecycledRecyclingRenewableSoilToxicWasteWaterWindAccessAffinity GroupAsianBenefitsBlackCharitableCommunityCultureCustomerCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData PrivacyDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee TrainingEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentInjuryLiving WageMinorityParental LeavePay for PerformancePerquisitesPrivacyRacismRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionVolunteerWomenWorkforceAction PlanAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard EvaluationBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusClassifiedClassified BoardClaw BackClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorruptionDepartment ofDual-classEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigantLitigationLong-termMajorityMissionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPoison PillProcurementPurposeReputationReputational RiskResponsibilityResponsibleShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparentVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
On May 19, 2021, Spirit Realty Capital, Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”). As of March 15, 2021, the record date for the Annual Meeting, there were 114,953,025 shares of common stock outstanding, holders of which were entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting. The Company solicited proxies for the Annual Meeting pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

The results of the matters voted upon at the Annual Meeting are as follows (note that voting results, where applicable, reflect fractional shares rounded to the nearest whole share):

Proposal 1: Election of Directors

The following director nominees were elected to serve as directors, each to hold office until the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her respective successor is duly elected and qualified, by the following voting results:

DirectorsForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Jackson Hsieh100,489,156343,70168,0955,204,813
Kevin M. Charlton97,247,3183,586,89566,7395,204,813
Todd A. Dunn100,170,250662,38568,3175,204,813
Elizabeth F. Frank100,171,714664,22365,0155,204,813
Michelle F. Frymire100,490,995344,75665,2015,204,813
Kristian M. Gathright100,486,956341,54172,4555,204,813
Richard I. Gilchrist97,978,1402,856,67166,1415,204,813
Diana M. Laing99,877,919958,14464,8895,204,813
Nicholas P. Shepherd97,659,3003,172,48269,1705,204,813
Thomas J. Sullivan100,096,136737,08867,7285,204,813


Proposal 2: Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the year ended December 31, 2021

The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent auditors for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 was ratified by the following voting results:

Proposal 2ForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP105,495,292548,98161,492---


Proposal 3: Non-Binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers

The compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement was approved in a non-binding advisory vote by the following voting results:

Proposal 3Voted ForVoted AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Approval on a Non-Binding Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company’s Named Executive Officers84,509,34316,247,277144,3325,204,813