Company profile

Ticker
GPRE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Todd A. Becker
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Green Plains Renewable Energy, Inc., GREEN PLAINS RENEWABLE ENERGY, INC.
SEC CIK
IRS number
841652107

GPRE stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 20
10 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 417.99M 632.87M 715.68M 632.35M
Net income -5.47M -10.35M -34.46M -35.49M
Diluted EPS -0.24 -0.47 -1.13 -1.06
Net profit margin -1.31% -1.63% -4.81% -5.61%
Operating income -19.37M -54.33M -14.92M -42.37M
Net change in cash -30.97M -51.64M 10.44M 42.26M
Cash on hand 163.36M 194.33M 245.98M 235.54M
Cost of revenue 730.6M 674.72M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 2.42B 2.98B 3.29B 3.41B
Net income -148M 36.73M 81.63M 30.49M
Diluted EPS -4.38 0.39 1.47 0.28
Net profit margin -6.12% 1.23% 2.48% 0.89%
Operating income -142.57M 89.95M 23.75M 91.69M
Net change in cash -5.7M -14.97M -37.56M -80.66M
Cash on hand 245.98M 251.68M 266.65M 304.21M
Cost of revenue

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 20 Todd A Becker Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 12.8 10,000 128K 529,595
5 Aug 20 Anderson James D Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 12.85 5,000 64.25K 105,157
18 Jun 20 Michelle Mapes Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 10.085 5,000 50.43K 46,391
10 May 20 Crowley James F Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 7.13 1,947 13.88K 50,007
10 May 20 Anderson James D Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 7.13 1,846 13.16K 100,157
8 May 20 Crowley James F Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 7.13 17,531 125K 51,954
8 May 20 Anderson James D Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 7.13 17,531 125K 102,003
99.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 139 147 -5.4%
Opened positions 24 28 -14.3%
Closed positions 32 30 +6.7%
Increased positions 46 32 +43.8%
Reduced positions 42 56 -25.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 412.15M 1.41B -70.8%
Total shares 35.37M 38.75M -8.7%
Total puts 694.2K 1.15M -39.6%
Total calls 671K 883.3K -24.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.3 -20.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 5.29M $25.64M -4.6%
Mangrove Partners 3.51M $17.04M -2.3%
Vanguard 3.22M $15.6M +8.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3M $14.55M -5.8%
Rubric Capital Management 2.14M $10.39M -8.2%
STT State Street 2.09M $10.15M +18.8%
Private Management 1.53M $7.4M +5.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 1.03M $5M +14.9%
Renaissance Technologies 936.68K $4.54M +26.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 928.43K $4.5M +0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Encompass Capital Advisors 0 -1.42M EXIT
No Street GP 0 -1.1M EXIT
Wellington Management 661.83K -768.19K -53.7%
Nuveen Asset Management 359K -565.7K -61.2%
WFC Wells Fargo & Company 81.96K -489.61K -85.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 700.29K +444.11K +173.4%
Portolan Capital Management 0 -363.5K EXIT
Assenagon Asset Management 353.78K +353.78K NEW
STT State Street 2.09M +331.02K +18.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 760.42K +318.58K +72.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Pacific EthanolGevo
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: alcohol, began, blocking, California, Carbon, clarifying, closure, draft, ease, entertainment, extreme, Facilitation, FASB, floor, interbank, inverse, IRS, justification, notably, permitted, poor, prepay, pretax, provision, real, refund, removed, removing, River, swing, Wood
Removed: African, ASF, Fever, impacting, lesser, meal, positive, restricting, soybean, substitution, Swine