Loading...
Docoh

GAMCO Global Gold Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN)

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company that seeks to provide a high level of current income. The Fund's secondary investment objective is to seek capital appreciation consistent with the Fund's strategy and its primary objective. Under normal market conditions, the Fund will attempt to achieve its objectives by investing at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of companies principally engaged in the gold industries and the natural resources industries. As part of its investment strategy, the Fund intends to earn income through an option strategy of writing (selling) covered call options on equity securities in its portfolio.

Company profile

Ticker
GGN, GGN-PB
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Gabelli Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust, GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust by Gabelli
SEC CIK

GGN stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust -0.8 5.43 5.18 817.12M 211 Mar 2022

Calendar

15 Mar 22
3 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Feb 22 Agnes Mullady Common Shares, Par Value $0.001 Buy Acquire P No No 3.83 150 574.5 150
20 May 21 Bruce N Alpert Series B Cumulative Preferred Shares By will or laws of descent Acquire W No No 25.548 416 10.63K 4,416
8.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 114 109 +4.6%
Opened positions 18 18
Closed positions 13 18 -27.8%
Increased positions 40 39 +2.6%
Reduced positions 28 25 +12.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 201.36M 1.82B -88.9%
Total shares 13.61M 11.95M +13.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 1.96M $7.89M -23.5%
Formidable Asset Management 1.85M $7.44M +787.3%
MML Investors Services 754.62K $3.04M +24.2%
Capital Wealth Alliance 533.26K $2.15M -1.6%
Commonwealth Equity Services 528.13K $2.13M +7.9%
Oxbow Advisors 489.93K $1.97M +0.0%
Janney Montgomery Scott 387.68K $1.56M -0.8%
Cetera Advisor Networks 370.3K $1.49M +14.4%
Vanguard Capital Wealth Advisors 362.6K $1.46M +1.7%
Kestra Private Wealth Services 355.86K $1.43M -18.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Formidable Asset Management 1.85M +1.64M +787.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.96M -601.76K -23.5%
Wolverine Asset Management 181.14K +180.08K +17036.8%
Weiss Asset Management 0 -177.24K EXIT
MML Investors Services 754.62K +147K +24.2%
BMO Bank of Montreal 203.91K +127.94K +168.4%
Walleye Capital 97.65K +97.65K NEW
Atria Wealth Solutions 93.07K +93.07K NEW
LPLA LPL Financial 307.71K -86.6K -22.0%
Private Advisor 70.26K -84K -54.5%