Loading...
Docoh

Sotherly Hotels (SOHO)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM

Sotherly Hotels Inc. (the “Company”) held its 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on April 26, 2022 (the “Annual Meeting”). The Company is providing the following information regarding the final results of the matters voted on by stockholders at the Annual Meeting:

a)Election of seven (7) Directors to serve for the ensuing year and until their respective successors are elected:


Director NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldBroker Non‑Votes
Maria L. Caldwell4,271,858171,3205,937,466
David R. Folsom4,268,787174,3915,937,466
G. Scott Gibson IV4,274,842168,3365,937,466
Andrew M. Sims4,272,959170,2195,937,466
Edward S. Stein3,321,9421,121,2365,937,466
Herschel J. Walker3,209,7501,233,4285,937,466
Gen. Anthony C. Zinni3,402,1391,041,0395,937,466


b)Ratification of the appointment of Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP, the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022: 10,067,939 shares in favor, 250,584 shares against and 62,121 shares abstaining. There were no broker non-votes for this proposal.


c)An advisory vote on executive compensation: 3,809,058 shares in favor, 545,139 shares against and 88,981 shares abstaining. There were 5,937,466 broker non-votes for this proposal.


d)A vote to approve the Company’s 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan: 2,928,958 shares in favor, 1,431,676 shares against and 82,544 shares abstaining. There were 5,937,466 broker non-votes for this proposal.