Company profile

Ticker
KNDI
Exchange
CEO
Xiao Ming Hu
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Kandi Technologies Corp, Stone Mountain Resources Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
870700927

KNDI stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Nov 19
26 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 31.69M 24.15M 18.07M 49.75M
Net income 12.09M -7.32M -4.41M -4.28M
Diluted EPS 0.23 -0.14 -0.09 -0.08
Net profit margin 38.15% -30.31% -24.40% -8.59%
Operating income 316.5K -2.95M -58.53K 3.22M
Net change in cash 10.73M 281.92K -12.34M 14.32M
Cash on hand 14.34M 3.61M 3.33M 15.66M
Cost of revenue 26.41M 19.94M 14.93M 39.15M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 112.44M 102.81M 129.49M 201.07M
Net income -5.69M -28.35M -6.51M 14.67M
Diluted EPS -0.11 -0.59 -0.14 0.31
Net profit margin -5.06% -27.57% -5.03% 7.29%
Operating income -1.64M -26.08M -31.02M -3.95M
Net change in cash 10.77M -7.34M -4.5M -9.64M
Cash on hand 15.66M 4.89M 12.24M 16.74M
Cost of revenue 92.19M 88.46M 111.77M 172.65M

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 43 48 -10.4%
Opened positions 4 6 -33.3%
Closed positions 9 7 +28.6%
Increased positions 6 12 -50.0%
Reduced positions 14 9 +55.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.33M 16.53M -43.6%
Total shares 1.97M 2.14M -8.0%
Total puts 1.21M 1.45M -16.2%
Total calls 157.1K 432.34K -63.7%
Total put/call ratio 7.7 3.3 +130.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Susquehanna International 424.71K $2.01M -10.8%
Sculptor Capital 273.2K $1.29M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 237.1K $1.12M +71.9%
IVZ Invesco 190.3K $900K +18.3%
Parallax Volatility Advisers 187.28K $886K +11.8%
BMO Bank Of Montreal 171.7K $812K -24.3%
Shelton Capital Management 117.5K $556K 0.0%
STT State Street 56.05K $265K -8.7%
Geode Capital Management 45.3K $214K 0.0%
Citadel Advisors 43.81K $207K +6.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
MS Morgan Stanley 237.1K +99.18K +71.9%
Bridgeway Capital Management 0 -70.1K EXIT
BMO Bank Of Montreal 171.7K -55.1K -24.3%
Susquehanna International 424.71K -51.19K -10.8%
CS Credit Suisse 0 -32.78K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 190.3K +29.43K +18.3%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 11.95K -26.93K -69.3%
First Allied Advisory Services 0 -25K EXIT
Millennium Management 35.87K -24.89K -41.0%
Parallax Volatility Advisers 187.28K +19.77K +11.8%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appeal, audited, automatic, Conference, critical, DGL, enthusiastic, freight, Garland, Jinahua, kind, mini, month, monthly, negotiated, opinion, passed, PRCand, redeemed, redefined, residential, run, showed, space, square, thethree, top, waste
Removed: abroad, accrual, acquire, active, adequate, advance, agent, aging, allocated, allocating, anniversary, anticipation, applying, approximate, assessing, assessment, assignment, assumption, assured, attached, attributed, automobile, back, banker, beneficiary, Binomial, Black, BoHaiWan, booked, borrower, build, buyer, calculated, Capitalization, car, case, Changxing, channel, charged, Clarifying, climate, collectible, collection, combination, commensurate, concert, conducted, conform, consistently, consolidate, consolidation, construction, constructively, consultation, consulting, contractual, convertible, Country, curve, decision, defer, delivery, denominated, Depending, depict, deposit, deposited, determining, develop, Dian, direct, directly, discounted, disposed, disposition, dissolved, distinguish, dividend, dollar, doubtful, draft, drawn, duration, economy, effectively, eliminating, elimination, enabling, environment, establish, established, establishing, establishment, Europe, event, exempting, exhaustive, expectation, expedient, expensed, expensive, experience, explain, exported, familiar, family, feature, foreclosure, free, freestanding, fulfill, fulfilled, fulfillment, functional, generate, good, governmental, growth, Gu, Guangdong, Guorun, Haikou, handling, Hangzhou, hold, identifiable, identification, iii, impaired, impossible, incorrect, individual, influenced, instrument, inventory, issuance, issue, iv, Ji, JiDian, JiHeKang, June, KandiChangxing, KandiJinhua, Kang, kilometer, knowledge, lack, lattice, lead, Leasehold, ledger, Legacy, licensing, life, Liuchuang, lower, machinery, maintain, manner, manufacture, Maple, maturity, maximum, measuring, meeting, membership, memorialized, Merton, met, MIIT, mold, monitor, moving, nature, North, obligation, observable, obsolescence, obtain, obtained, obtaining, occur, overhead, pack, participation, paying, periodically, person, placement, point, political, portion, practice, predominantly, prepare, Prepayment, prevailing, pricing, private, prohibitively, prominence, promised, prospectively, Proxy, Puma, qualitative, quantitative, quoted, range, ratably, raw, readily, realizable, realization, recognition, recognizing, reconciling, recovered, reduce, regulatory, reliability, relocated, rely, remitted, renamed, Renminbi, reorganized, replacement, represent, require, requiring, resolved, rest, restate, retail, retired, retroactively, review, reviewed, revised, role, rolled, satisfied, satisfy, senior, separated, settled, shipping, shorter, shown, similar, small, social, Sportsman, stated, subsequently, substantially, Supplementary, taxation, Technological, tested, threshold, Tianjin, Tonglu, transferred, translated, translation, Tree, troubled, turn, typically, unavailability, uncertainty, uncollectible, unconditional, undiscounted, unobservable, user, variable, venture, vest, vesting, VIE, virtually, volatility, vote, wait, Wanning, warrant, warranty, website, Western, whichever, wholesale, write, written, Xiang, yield, zone, zuozhongyou