Company profile

Ticker
PLTR
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Former names
Palantir Technologies Inc
SEC CIK

PLTR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 Nov 20
2 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Nov 20 Shyam Sankar Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 31.39 80,305 2.52M 3,037,303
24 Nov 20 Shyam Sankar Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 22.5 100,000 2.25M 3,117,608
24 Nov 20 Shyam Sankar Class A Common Stock Conversion Aquire C No 0 100,000 0 3,217,608
24 Nov 20 Shyam Sankar Class B Common Stock Class A Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No 0 100,000 0 0
24 Nov 20 Shyam Sankar Class B Common Stock Class A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 4.72 100,000 472K 100,000
24 Nov 20 Shyam Sankar Employee Stock Option Class B Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 4.72 100,000 472K 4,935,000
23 Nov 20 Matthew A. Long Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 20.9409 22,495 471.07K 781,939
23 Nov 20 Matthew A. Long Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 19.9839 28,855 576.64K 804,434
23 Nov 20 Ryan D. Taylor Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 20.942 39,277 822.54K 1,580,934
23 Nov 20 Ryan D. Taylor Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 19.9954 183,171 3.66M 1,620,211

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Verint SystemsIHS Markit
Management Discussion
  • Revenue increased by $98.8 million, or 52%, for the three months ended September 30, 2020 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2019. Revenue from government customers increased by $65.8 million, or 68%, for the three months ended September 30, 2020 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2019, primarily in the United States. Of the increase, $46.7 million was from customers existing as of December 31, 2019. Revenue from commercial customers increased by $33.1 million, or 35%, for the three months ended September 30, 2020 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2019. The increase is primarily due to an increase of $24.3 million from customers existing as of December 31, 2019.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg

Proxies

No filings