Docoh
Loading...

MYMD MyMD Pharmaceuticals

Akers Biosciences, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and supply of screening and testing products. Its products include clinical diagnostics and safety tests. The company was founded by Raymond Francis Akers, Jr. and Raymond F. Akers, Sr. on March 8, 1989 and is headquartered in West Deptford, NJ.

Company profile

Ticker
MYMD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Howard Yeaton
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Akers Biosciences Inc, Akers Biosciences, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Akers Acquisition Corp., Inc. • Bout Time Marketing Corporation • Cystron Biotech LLC • XYZ Merger Sub Inc. ...

MYMD stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 Aug 21
22 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.13M 2.13M 2.13M 2.13M 2.13M 2.13M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 786.2K 6.09M 2.16M 1.93M 1.5M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.96M 22.95M 8.12M 7.25M 5.67M
Cash remaining n/a -833.53K -20.82M -6M -5.12M -3.54M
Runway (months of cash) n/a -1.1 -3.4 -2.8 -2.7 -2.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Oct 21 Christopher C Chapman JR RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 600,000 0 600,000
14 Oct 21 Paul Rivard RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 200,000 0 200,000
14 Oct 21 Craig Eagle RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 150,000 0 150,000
14 Oct 21 Silverman Joshua RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 600,000 0 600,000
14 Oct 21 Christopher C Schreiber RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 150,000 0 150,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

56.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 3
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 19 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 52.21M 52.21M
Total shares 21.18M 21.18M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Intracoastal Capital 19.13M $48.22M 0.0%
Mainfield Enterprises 1.08M $2.07M 0.0%
Iroquois Capital Management 970K $1.93M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Mainfield Enterprises 1.08M 0 0.0%
Iroquois Capital Management 970K 0 0.0%
Intracoastal Capital 19.13M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
QuidelAstrazenecaOrasureSanofiGlaxosmithklineModerna
Management Discussion
  • As discussed in Note 3 and Note 6 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, the results of operations presented below exclude our screening and testing products business due to its classification as discontinued operations.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Ascending, Aviation, Baltimore, began, deferral, Despot, dissolved, explanation, firm, forgivable, forgiven, grown, Gulfstream, Hyde, index, issuer, Jonnie, leaving, legacy, lender, Maryland, Park, Paycheck, payroll, PPP, recapitalization, rent, retire, retroactively, revolving, Sr, surrendered, Tampa, unforgiven, week, Wolfe
Removed: accrual, allocation, attributable, ceased, cessation, composition, declining, decreased, delivery, denominated, depreciation, detailed, developer, discontinuation, discontinued, doubtful, elimination, experiencing, formulation, group, identifiable, Indian, inventory, light, makeup, performed, persistent, project, provisional, range, receivable, recovery, screening, selected, trust, unclear, unfavorable, waiver