Docoh
Loading...

LAZ Lazard

Lazard, one of the world's preeminent financial advisory and asset management firms, operates from more than 40 cities and 25 countries in North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, Central and South America. With origins dating to 1848, the firm provides advice on mergers and acquisitions, strategic matters, restructuring and capital structure, capital raising and corporate finance, as well as asset management services to corporations, partnerships, institutions, governments and individuals.

Company profile

Ticker
LAZ
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kenneth Jacobs
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Lazard LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Lazard International Holdings, Inc. • Lazard Frères & Co. LLC • Lazard Asset Management LLC • Lazard & Co., Holdings Limited • Lazard & Co., Limited • Lazard & Co., Services Limited • Compagnie Financière Lazard Frères SAS • Lazard Frères Gestion SAS • Lazard Frères Banque SA • Maison Lazard SAS ...

LAZ stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Aug 21
28 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Lazard earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.56B 1.56B 1.56B 1.56B 1.56B 1.56B
Cash burn (monthly) 6.76M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 26.78M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.54B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 227.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Company reported net income attributable to Lazard Group of $170 million, as compared to net income attributable to Lazard Group of $93 million in the 2020 period.
  • Net revenue increased $282 million, or 49%, with operating revenue increasing $279 million, or 51%, as compared to the 2020 period. Fee revenue from investment banking and other advisory activities increased $171 million, or 56%, as compared to the 2020 period. Asset management fees, including incentive fees, increased $101 million, or 41%, as compared to the 2020 period. In the aggregate, interest income, other revenue and interest expense increased $10 million, as compared to the 2020 period.
  • Compensation and benefits expense increased $164 million, or 47%, as compared to the 2020 period, primarily associated with increased operating revenue.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: reclassification, stringent, strong, unamortized
Removed: Founded, remotely, travel, worked

Proxies

No filings