Company profile

Ticker
DUK
Exchange
CEO
Lynn J. Good
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Deer Holding Corp., Duke Energy Holding Corp.
SEC CIK
IRS number
202777218

DUK stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Nov 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 6.79B 5.7B 6B 5.91B
Net income 1.33B 820M 900M 464M
Diluted EPS 1.82 1.12 1.24 0.65
Net profit margin 19.54% 14.40% 15.01% 7.85%
Operating income 1.93B 1.3B 1.37B 871M
Net change in cash 43M -41M -65M 139M
Cash on hand 379M 336M 377M 442M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 23.76B 22.74B 22.37B
Net income 2.67B 3.06B 2.15B 2.82B
Diluted EPS 3.76 4.36 3.11 4.05
Net profit margin 11.22% 9.46% 12.59%
Operating income 4.69B 5.63B 5.2B 5.08B
Net change in cash 84M -34M 9M -80M
Cash on hand 442M 358M 392M 383M
Cost of revenue 6.83B 6.35B 6.63B

Financial data from Duke Energy earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Ameresco
Management Discussion
  • Management’s Discussion and Analysis includes financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP in the U.S., as well as certain non-GAAP financial measures such as adjusted earnings and adjusted EPS discussed below. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes (or includes) amounts that are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP measures presented may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies because other companies may not calculate the measures in the same manner.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accomplished, aid, anniversary, arguing, attached, bad, bringing, CECL, contractor, depleted, DIMP, Dorian, erred, EV, fact, fashion, felt, FPA, FRPPA, gave, goal, Hancock, heavy, irradiance, John, mobilization, modest, mutual, NaN, NOL, overrun, placement, pond, pressure, rain, rebuttal, reestablish, repair, reset, semiannual, shopping, threatened, tied, upward, vehicle, voluntary, wide
Removed: accumulation, American, collaborative, critical, dam, delay, drawn, enacted, equally, extending, grow, hardship, intermediate, intervening, partner, permanent, priority, professional, reassessment, REC, stabilization, stringent, targeted, temporary