Company profile

Ticker
BCC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Nate Jorgensen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Boise Cascade, L.L.C.
SEC CIK
IRS number
201496201

BCC stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Jul 20
10 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 1.24B 1.17B 1.1B 1.27B
Net income 33.59M 12.2M 14.65M 27.17M
Diluted EPS 0.85 0.31 0.37 0.69
Net profit margin 2.70% 1.04% 1.33% 2.14%
Operating income 51.77M 25.55M 24.8M 44.9M
Net change in cash 146.44M -70.25M -21.21M 104.04M
Cash on hand 361.44M 214.99M 285.24M 306.44M
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 4.64B 5B 4.43B 3.91B
Net income 80.93M 20.48M 82.96M 38.25M
Diluted EPS 2.06 0.52 2.12 0.98
Net profit margin 1.74% 0.41% 1.87% 0.98%
Operating income 136.46M 72.04M 141.41M 84.69M
Net change in cash 93.57M 14.53M 73.16M -80.52M
Cash on hand 285.24M 191.67M 177.14M 103.98M
Cost of revenue 4.31B 3.82B 3.4B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 20 Kelly E. Hibbs Common Stock, par value $0.01 Sell Dispose S No 44.49 5,286 235.17K 30,082
4 Aug 20 Wayne M Rancourt Common Stock, par value $0.01 Sell Dispose S No 45.28 16,159 731.68K 78,200
4 Aug 20 Nick Stokes Common Stock, par value $0.01 Sell Dispose S No 44.99 16,900 760.33K 50,472
2 Mar 20 Sue Ying Taylor Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A No 0 3,018 0 4,204
2 Mar 20 Christopher J Mcgowan Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A No 0 3,018 0 34,380
94.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 201 208 -3.4%
Opened positions 38 48 -20.8%
Closed positions 45 19 +136.8%
Increased positions 79 66 +19.7%
Reduced positions 68 65 +4.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 882.28M 1.38B -36.0%
Total shares 36.84M 37.73M -2.4%
Total puts 9.3K 19.1K -51.3%
Total calls 27.1K 43.2K -37.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.4 -22.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 6.96M $165.53M -1.8%
Vanguard 4.68M $111.36M +4.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.19M $75.86M -0.7%
MCQEF Macquarie 2.38M $56.59M +14.9%
Wellington Management 1.44M $34.21M +0.0%
STT State Street 1.3M $31M +9.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 903.91K $21.5M +40.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 837.8K $19.92M +0.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 807.61K $19.21M +6.9%
GS Goldman Sachs 792.69K $18.85M +9.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -877.94K EXIT
Copper Rock Capital Partners 0 -471.35K EXIT
MCQEF Macquarie 2.38M +308.44K +14.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 903.91K +261.32K +40.7%
Millennium Management 12.56K -260.76K -95.4%
American Century Companies 96.15K -211.79K -68.8%
Vanguard 4.68M +191.32K +4.3%
FHI Federated Hermes 244.4K +178.89K +273.1%
Panagora Asset Management 223.97K -171.35K -43.3%
Driehaus Capital Management 0 -154.66K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Product shortages, loss of key suppliers, and our dependence on third-party suppliers and manufacturers could affect our financial health.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: accrual, attempting, broad, connection, consummation, delivery, densely, elevated, entertainment, extinguishment, forward, freeze, intention, loosened, lumberyard, marketplace, meaningful, minimize, Oakdale, pending, people, populated, redemption, relying, remodel, repair, respond, restoration, restore, resumed, site, strong, stronger, tender, unamortized, warehouse
Removed: adjusted, April, Consolidation, decline, factor, led, leveraging, low, supportive, turn

Patents

APP
Utility
Method and System for Ensuring the Quality of a Wood Product Based on Surface Irregularities Using Near Infrared Imaging
4 Jun 20
Near InfraRed NIR technology, including NIR cameras and detectors, is used to accurately identify surface irregularities on a surface of a veneer sheet or other wood product.
APP
Utility
Method and System for Ensuring the Quality of a Wood Product Based on Surface Irregularities Using Near Infrared Imaging and Machine Learning
4 Jun 20
Near InfraRed NIR technology, including NIR cameras and detectors, and machine learning methods and systems, including one or more Machine Learning (ML) based surface irregularity prediction models, are used to accurately identify surface irregularities on a surface of a wood product, such as a veneer sheet or ribbon, and provide irregularity prediction data for the wood product.
APP
Utility
Method and System for Adjusting the Production Process of a Wood Product Based on a Level of Irregularity of a Surface of the Wood Product Using Near Infrared Imaging
4 Jun 20
Near InfraRed NIR technology, including NIR cameras and detectors, are used to detect irregularity in the surface of a wood product.
APP
Utility
Method and System for Detecting Moisture Levels In Wood Products Using Near Infrared Imaging
4 Jun 20
Near InfraRed NIR technology, including NIR cameras and detectors, is used to accurately identify moisture content and the specific locations of the moisture on an entire surface of a veneer sheet or other wood product.
APP
Utility
Method and System for Detecting Moisture Levels In Wood Products Using Near Infrared Imaging and Machine Learning
4 Jun 20
Near InfraRed NIR technology, including NIR cameras and detectors, and machine learning methods and systems, including one or more Machine Learning (ML) based moisture level detection models, are used to accurately identify moisture content and the specific locations of the moisture on an entire surface of a veneer sheet or other wood product and provide moisture level prediction data for the veneer sheet or other wood product.