Docoh
Loading...

HOMB Home Bancshares

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


The Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Home BancShares, Inc. (the “Company”) was held on April 15, 2021. The following items of business were presented to the shareholders:

(1)The fifteen directors were elected as proposed in the Proxy Statement dated March 5, 2021 (the “Proxy Statement”), under the caption “Election of Directors” with votes cast as follows:

Total Vote For Each DirectorTotal Vote Withheld For Each DirectorTotal Broker Non-Vote For Each Director
John W. Allison124,271,7502,007,29025,063,919
Brian S. Davis121,075,4015,203,63925,063,919
Milburn Adams104,088,54822,190,49225,063,919
Robert H. Adcock, Jr.125,106,7911,172,24925,063,919
Richard H. Ashley103,920,76522,358,27525,063,919
Mike D. Beebe101,308,78224,970,25825,063,919
Jack E. Engelkes103,635,76922,643,27125,063,919
Tracy M. French123,339,8602,939,18025,063,919
Karen E. Garrett125,668,475610,56525,063,919
James G. Hinkle123,163,7003,115,34025,063,919
Alex R. Lieblong123,164,4823,114,55825,063,919
Thomas J. Longe124,021,2682,257,77225,063,919
Jim Rankin, Jr.93,848,59232,430,44825,063,919
Larry W. Ross125,856,618422,42225,063,919
Donna J. Townsell123,270,1233,008,91725,063,919


(2)The Company’s executive compensation was approved as proposed in the Proxy Statement under the caption “Advisory (Non-binding) Vote Approving Executive Compensation” with votes cast as follows: 71,316,611 votes for, 54,611,738 votes against, 350,691 votes abstaining and 25,063,919 broker non-votes.

(3)The Audit Committee’s selection and appointment of the accounting firm of BKD, LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2021 was ratified with votes cast as follows: 150,557,015 votes for, 706,726 votes against, 79,218 votes abstaining and zero broker non-votes.

Abstentions and broker non-votes were counted for purposes of determining whether a quorum was present but were not treated as votes cast on a proposal. Therefore, abstentions and broker non-votes did not have the effect of a vote for or against the proposal and were not counted in determining the number of votes required for approval.

No additional business or other matters came before the meeting or any adjournment thereof.