Loading...
Docoh

Mercer International (MERC)

At Mercer International Inc., there are exceptional people creating bioproducts for a more sustainable world. It's a diversified global producer of forest products, bioproducts, and green electricity with operations in Germany, Canada, and Australia with a consolidated annual production capacity of approximately 2.2 million tonnes of kraft pulp and 550 million board feet of softwood lumber.

Company profile

Ticker
MERC
Exchange
CEO
David Gandossi
Employees
Incorporated
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MERCER INTERNATIONAL REGCO INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Zellstoff-und Papierfabrik Rosenthal GmbH • Zellstoff Stendal GmbH • Mercer Timber Products GmbH • Mercer Holz GmbH • Mercer Celgar Pulp Ltd. • Mercer Celgar Limited Partnership • Mercer Mass Timber LLC • Mercer Sandalwood Pty Ltd. • Mercer Peace River Pulp Ltd. ...
IRS number
470956945

MERC stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$20.50
Low target
$20.00
High target
$21.00
RBC Capital
Maintains
Outperform
$20.00
2 Aug 22
Credit Suisse
Maintains
Outperform
$21.00
26 Jul 22

Calendar

28 Jul 22
27 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Aug 22 Rettig Rainer Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 16.3353 12,000 196.02K 10,893
24 Aug 22 Shepherd James Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 4,650 0 53,968
16 Aug 22 Purchase Keith COMMON STOCK Sell Dispose S No No 17.01 10,000 170.1K 67,393
7 Jun 22 Mccartney William Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,309 0 96,004
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 136 131 +3.8%
Opened positions 19 18 +5.6%
Closed positions 14 15 -6.7%
Increased positions 50 52 -3.8%
Reduced positions 47 33 +42.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.13B 690.12M +63.6%
Total shares 48.57M 49.46M -1.8%
Total puts 0 6.8K EXIT
Total calls 21.5K 30.7K -30.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.2
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Iat Reinsurance 16.48M $216.71M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.7M $61.86M +3.2%
BLK Blackrock 4.5M $59.2M +1.5%
Redwood Capital Management 3.02M $39.68M -3.2%
Vanguard 1.55M $20.43M +4.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.3M $17.09M -5.3%
Boundary Creek Advisors 1.14M $14.93M -9.8%
Pictet Asset Management 1.13M $14.92M -17.6%
IVZ Invesco 1.03M $13.6M -16.5%
STT State Street 841.64K $11.13M -0.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Gates Capital Management 500.1K -1.38M -73.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 94.84K -309.45K -76.5%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 405.19K +302.84K +295.9%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 287.15K +264.16K +1149.2%
Pictet Asset Management 1.13M -242.96K -17.6%
Oppenheimer & Co 213.98K +213.98K NEW
IVZ Invesco 1.03M -205.1K -16.5%
Acadian Asset Management 381.18K +174.22K +84.2%
Huber Capital Management 783.86K +158.89K +25.4%
Renaissance Technologies 759.9K +158.7K +26.4%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Inflation or a sustained increase in our key production and other costs would lead to higher manufacturing costs which could reduce our margins.
Management Discussion
  • Each segment offers primarily different products and requires different manufacturing processes, technology and sales and marketing.
  • Markets for kraft pulp are global, cyclical and commodity based. Our financial performance depends on a number of variables that impact sales and production costs. Sales and production results for kraft pulp are influenced largely by the market price for kraft pulp, fiber costs and foreign currency exchange rates. Kraft pulp prices are highly cyclical and primarily determined by the balance between supply and demand. Pricing and demand are influenced by global macro-economic conditions, changes in consumption and industry capacity, the level of customer and producer inventories and fluctuations in exchange rates. The third party industry quoted average European list prices for NBSK pulp between 2012 and 2021 have fluctuated between a low of $760 per ADMT in 2012 to a high of $1,345 per ADMT in 2021. In the same period, third party industry quoted average North American list prices for NBHK pulp have fluctuated between a low of $700 per ADMT in 2012 to a high of $1,350 per ADMT in 2021.
  • Our pulp sales realizations are third party industry quoted list prices, net of customer discounts, rebates and other selling concessions. Our sales to China are closer to a net price with significantly lower or little discounts and rebates.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: Additionally, announced, assessment, book, cancelled, confined, consideration, conveying, deposit, detailed, developing, DSU, entered, Event, expired, fee, fire, forfeited, GmbH, heating, HIT, Holdco, Holzindustrie, inclusive, inflation, input, installation, inventive, lead, parent, pellet, power, rapidly, receipt, recommence, regulatory, requisite, restated, RSU, satisfy, slower, storage, Subsequent, Subsequently, terminated, Torgau, transferring, woodyard, workplace
Removed: amortized, amounted, declined, depend, expansion, faced, governmental, guidance, increasing, monitoring, operational, vesting