Loading...
Docoh

Futurefuel (FF)

FutureFuel is a leading manufacturer of diversified chemical products and biofuels. FutureFuel's chemicals segment manufactures specialty chemicals for specific customers ('custom chemicals') as well as multi-customer specialty chemicals ('performance chemicals'). FutureFuel's custom manufacturing product portfolio includes proprietary agrochemicals, adhesion promoters, a biocide intermediate, and an antioxidant precursor. FutureFuel's performance chemicals products include a portfolio of proprietary nylon and polyester polymer modifiers and several small-volume specialty chemicals and solvents for diverse applications. FutureFuel's biofuels segment primarily produces and sells biodiesel to its customers.

Company profile

Ticker
FF
Exchange
CEO
Paul Novelly
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Viceroy Acquisition CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
FutureFuel Chemical Company • FFC Grain, L.L.C. • FutureFuel Warehouse Company, LLC • Legacy Regional Transport, L.L.C. ...
IRS number
203340900

FF stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
26 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 129.15M 129.15M 129.15M 129.15M 129.15M 129.15M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 1.35M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 3.89M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 125.27M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 93.0 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Ronald J Kruszewski Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 7.18 10,000 71.8K 10,000
10 Aug 22 Paul Anthony Novelly II Employee stock option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 7.18 10,000 71.8K 10,000
29 Oct 21 Donald C. Bedell Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 7.15 5,000 35.75K 93,650
85.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 136 131 +3.8%
Opened positions 23 18 +27.8%
Closed positions 18 15 +20.0%
Increased positions 45 38 +18.4%
Reduced positions 48 50 -4.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 310.55M 199.18M +55.9%
Total shares 37.35M 20.47M +82.5%
Total puts 14.7K 14.7K
Total calls 182K 123.8K +47.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.1 -32.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
St. Albans Global Management 17.09M $162.48M NEW
BLK Blackrock 4.39M $31.93M +0.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.35M $17.1M +5.6%
Vanguard 1.71M $12.47M +8.1%
Renaissance Technologies 1.7M $12.4M -3.3%
STT State Street 942.36K $6.86M +2.0%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 471K $3.43M -1.8%
Geode Capital Management 464.18K $3.38M +1.4%
Aqr Capital Management 405.09K $2.95M +290.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 347.39K $2.53M +35.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
St. Albans Global Management 17.09M +17.09M NEW
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 0 -369.52K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 27.16K -345.47K -92.7%
Aqr Capital Management 405.09K +301.27K +290.2%
RK Asset Management 0 -275.3K EXIT
Paul A. Novelly 265K +265K NEW
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -169.61K EXIT
Nuveen Asset Management 194.02K -146.41K -43.0%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 156.81K -145.19K -48.1%
Two Sigma Investments 79.43K -130.19K -62.1%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Appendix, established, exorbitantly, forecasted, Incentive, inclusive, July, lesser, McKinlay, mix, recoverable, reoccurrence, Schedule, strategy, Tom
Removed: acquired, Chairman, curtailment, decline, exorbitant, industry, inflation, Novelly, Paul, uncertain