Loading...
Docoh

CMG (CMGO)

CMG Holdings Group, Inc. is a marketing communications company. It engages in the provision and operation of organizations in the alternative advertising, digital media, experiential and interactive marketing, and entertainment. The company operates in the sectors of experiential marketing, event marketing, commercial rights and talent management. CMG Holdings was founded on July 30, 2004 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
CMGO
Exchange
CEO
Glenn B. Laken
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CMG HOLDINGS, INC., Pebble Beach Enterprises
SEC CIK
IRS number
870733770

CMGO stock data

Calendar

15 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 15 Dec 14
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 448.32K 448.32K 448.32K 448.32K 448.32K 448.32K
Cash burn (monthly) 23.2K 2.1K 23.2K 5.64K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 68.52K 6.19K 68.54K 16.67K n/a n/a
Cash remaining 379.8K 442.13K 379.78K 431.65K n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 16.4 210.9 16.4 76.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 Laken Glenn B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0 1,110,900 0 15,296,750
16 Dec 21 Laken Glenn B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0 1,423,000 0 14,185,850
16 Dec 21 Laken Glenn B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0 1,423,000 0 14,290,850
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 25K 25K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Waldron Private Wealth 25K $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Waldron Private Wealth 25K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
OmnicomStagwellMercadoLibre
Management Discussion
  • In addition to historical information, this Form 10-Q (this “Quarterly Report”) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which includes, but are not limited to, statements concerning expectations as to our revenues, expenses, and net income, our growth strategies and plans, the timely development and market acceptance of our products and technologies, the competitive nature of and anticipated growth in our markets, our ability to achieve cost reductions, the status of evolving technologies and their growth potential, the adoption of future industry standards, expectations as to our financing and liquidity requirements and arrangements, the need for additional capital, and other matters that are not historical facts. These forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations, estimates, and projections about our industry, management’s beliefs, and certain assumptions made by it. Words such as “anticipates”, “appears”, “believe,”, “expects”, “intends”, “plans”, “believes, “seeks”, “assume,” “estimates”, “may”, “will” and variations of these words or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. All statements in this Quarterly Report regarding our future strategy, future operations, projected financial position, estimated future revenue, projected costs, future prospects, and results that might be obtained by pursuing management’s current plans and objectives are forward-looking statements. Therefore, actual results could differ materially and adversely from those results expressed in any forward-looking statements, as a result of various factors. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which are based only upon information available as of the date of this report. You should not place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements because the matters they describe are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other unpredictable factors, many of which are beyond our control. Our forward-looking statements are based on the information currently available to us and speak only as of the date on which this Quarterly Report was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). We expressly disclaim any obligation to revise or update publicly any forward-looking statements even if subsequent events cause our expectations to change regarding the matters discussed in those statements. Over time, our actual results, performance or achievements will likely differ from the anticipated results, performance or achievements that are expressed or implied by our forward-looking statements, and such difference might be significant and materially adverse to our stockholders. Unless the context indicates otherwise, the terms “Company”, “Corporate”, “CMGO”, “our”, and “we” refer to CMG Holdings Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: bringing, final, Jun