Company profile

Ticker
DBV
Exchange
CEO
Daniel Eugene Draper
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DB Currency Index Value Fund, PowerShares DB G10 Currency Harvest Fund
SEC CIK

DBV stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Aug 19
25 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Net income -184.7K 975.19K -239.73K -270.4K
Operating income 100.07K 97.66K 85.07K 76.88K
Net change in cash 10.77K 11.89K -119.92K 103.56K
Cash on hand 22.65K 11.89K 0 119.92K
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 100.61K -2.05M 4.02M -9.71M
Operating income 273.77K 29.07K -346.85K -755.74K
Net change in cash 0 0 -4.65M 1.77M
Cash on hand 0 0 0 4.65M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • This information should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes included in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the “Report”). This Report includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. The matters discussed throughout this Report that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on the Fund’s and Invesco Capital Management LLC’s (the “Managing Owner”) current expectations, estimates and projections about the future results, performance, prospects and opportunities of the Fund and the Fund’s business and industry and their beliefs and assumptions about future events and speak only as of the date on which they are made. Words such as “anticipate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “outlook” and “estimate,” as well as similar words and phrases, signify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future results. Conditions and important factors, risks and uncertainties in the markets for financial instruments that the Fund trades, in the markets for related currencies, in the legal and regulatory regimes applicable to the Managing Owner, the Fund, and the Fund’s service providers, and in the broader economy may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed by such forward-looking statements.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aim, COMPARISON, DBCFHTR, driven, DWS, October, strategy, supersede
Removed: Knight, print, proposed, released