Loading...
Docoh

Paltalk (PALT)

PeerStream, Inc. engages in the development of communications software and solutions for video, voice & text applications and data transmission. It also develops proprietary PeerStream Protocol by using multi-layered encryption, blockchain technology to offer clients maximal data security and confidentiality over distributed or decentralized networks. Its products include Paltalk, Camfrog, Backchannel, FirstMet, 50more, Firetalk, Ribbit Live, The Grade, Tinychat, and Vumber. The company was founded by Clifford Lerner and Darrell Lerner on July 19, 2005 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
PALT
Exchange
CEO
Alexander Harrington
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
eTwine Holdings, Inc, PeerStream, Inc., Snap Interactive, Inc
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
A.V.M. Software, Inc. • Paltalk Software, Inc. • Paltalk Holdings, Inc. • Tiny Acquisition, Inc. • Camshare, Inc. • Fire Talk, LLC • Vumber, LLC ...

PALT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 16.85M 16.85M 16.85M 16.85M 16.85M 16.85M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.18M (no burn) 374.65K 192.77K 136.99K 82.54K
Cash used (since last report) 3.62M n/a 1.15M 589.3K 418.79K 252.32K
Cash remaining 13.23M n/a 15.71M 16.26M 16.43M 16.6M
Runway (months of cash) 11.2 n/a 41.9 84.4 119.9 201.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Aug 22 Katz Jason Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.79 5,900 10.56K 625,912
23 Aug 22 Katz Jason Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.79 9,100 16.29K 620,012
13 Jun 22 Katz Jason Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.07 5,000 10.35K 610,912
10 Jun 22 Katz Jason Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.19 20,000 43.8K 605,912
29 Mar 22 Katz Jason Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.66 75,000 199.5K 75,000
29 Mar 22 Kara B Jenny Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.66 60,000 159.6K 60,000
29 Mar 22 Abada Yoram Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.66 8,000 21.28K 8,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advisor, Alberta, banker, brand, camera, Canadian, Conveyed, degree, devoting, discretionary, distance, driver, Final, hired, incorporated, inflationary, learning, leaving, lesser, licensee, lifetime, ManyCam, maximize, NewCo, newly, nonrefundable, partially, prohibited, Province, provisionally, recession, recovery, responsible, Roth, Seller, specialist, streaming, tangible, ULC, upgrade, Visicom, web, webcam
Removed: accepting, accessed, annum, arrangement, bankruptcy, borne, collateral, cover, customary, deducting, default, event, exercised, facility, failure, firm, holding, independent, offering, pay, pursue, royalty, SecureCo, secured, sell, sharing, stated, substantially, sufficient, thousand, underwriting, underwritten

Reddit threads