Docoh
Loading...

GNUS Genius Brands International

Genius Brands International, Inc. is a leading global kids media company developing, producing, marketing and licensing branded children's entertainment properties and consumer products for media and retail distribution. The Company's award-winning 'content with a purpose' portfolio includes the upcoming Stan Lee's Superhero Kindergarten, starring Arnold Schwarzenegger and in partnership with Alibaba; Shaq's Garage, starring Shaquille O'Neal; Rainbow Rangers for Nick Jr.; Llama Llama, starring Jennifer Garner, for Netflix; award-winning toddler brand Baby Genius; adventure comedy STEM seriesThomas Edison's Secret Lab; and entrepreneurship series Warren Buffett's Secret Millionaires Club. Through licensing agreements with leading partners, characters from Genius Brands' IP also appear on a wide range of consumer products for the worldwide retail marketplace. The Company's new Kartoon Channel! and Kartoon Classroom! are available in over 100 million U.S. television households via a broad range of distribution platforms, including Comcast, Cox, DISH, Sling TV, Amazon Prime, Amazon Fire, Apple TV, Apple iOS, Android TV, Android Mobil, Google Play, Xumo, Roku, Tubi, KartoonChannel.com, Samsung Smart TVs and LG TVs.

Company profile

Ticker
GNUS
Exchange
CEO
Andrew Heyward
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PACIFIC ENTERTAINMENT CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
A Squared Entertainment LLC • Llama Productions, LLC • Rainbow Rangers Productions LLC ...
IRS number
204118216

GNUS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Nov 21
24 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.88M 4.88M 4.88M 4.88M 4.88M 4.88M
Cash burn (monthly) 17.83M 3.8M 3.28M 2.88M 2.33M 1.53M
Cash used (since last report) 68.12M 14.51M 12.52M 10.99M 8.91M 5.84M
Cash remaining -63.23M -9.63M -7.64M -6.1M -4.02M -953.02K
Runway (months of cash) -3.5 -2.5 -2.3 -2.1 -1.7 -0.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Dec 21 Harold Chizick Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 1.163 419,335 487.69K 838,671
9 Dec 21 Zrinka Dekic Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.2 250,000 300K 250,000
7 Dec 21 Robert L. Denton Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 155,000 0 155,000
7 Dec 21 Robert L. Denton RSU Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 155,000 0 320,000
7 Dec 21 Michael Jaffa Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 166,666 0 166,666
7 Dec 21 Michael Jaffa RSU Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 166,666 0 333,334

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
TargetMattelKohl`sComcastRokuTarget
Management Discussion
  • Our summary results for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and September 30, 2020 are below.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adult, allegedly, area, audience, Audit, audited, billion, British, brokerage, Casey, CODM, Columbia, conduct, correct, Corrected, coupled, coverage, defraud, demographic, disaggregated, discovered, dismissing, disregard, entry, fairly, game, geographic, head, higher, improperly, influencer, insider, KC, KCPQ, lucrative, Maker, nineteen, noncurrent, opinion, opportunity, oversight, overstated, plead, Pop, prominent, Proxima, Quiz, reclassified, remediation, scheme, Simpson, SIPC, stipulation, strong, structured, successfully, supposed, sweep, Unlimited, unrelated, wow
Removed: adjustment, affirmative, bear, began, copyright, development, ending, exempt, exhibit, fluctuating, hereto, maintained, manufacturing, partially, sixteen, tied