Ticker
CHGG
Exchange
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Chegg Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
203237489
Free users see a month of stock prices. Pro users see a year.
Chegg Inc is a student-first connected learning platform empowering students to take control of their education to save time and money. It offers its products and services under Chegg services and required materials categories.
Download latest Excel data (2018 FY) Browse latest financial data (2018 FY)
Quarter (USD) Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 74.22M 76.95M
Net income 5.35M -13.71M -3.91M -2.62M
Diluted EPS 0.04 -0.12 -0.03 -0.02
Net profit margin -5.27% -3.40%
Operating income 7.54M -10.43M -711K -2.62M
Net change in cash -4.36M -5.91M 278.1M -19.63M
Cash on hand 374.66M 379.02M 384.93M 106.83M
Cost of revenue 22.07M 19.92M 17.78M 20.22M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 255.07M 254.09M 301.37M
Net income -14.89M -20.28M -42.25M -59.21M
Diluted EPS -0.13 -0.2 -0.47 -0.68
Net profit margin -7.95% -16.63% -19.65%
Operating income -6.22M -18.97M -40.07M -57.7M
Net change in cash 248.21M 49.13M 10.3M 10.91M
Cash on hand 374.66M 126.46M 77.33M 67.03M
Cost of revenue 80M 80.18M 119.6M 189.85M

Financial data from Chegg earnings reports

Latest Content Analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain Pro users only
Constraining Pro users only
Legalese Pro users only
Litigous Pro users only
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: al, algebra, allegedly, ASC, ascertainedPro users see all 94 words
Removed: ambassador, appoint, assured, Blackboard, cartePro users see all 82 words