Company profile

Ticker
SNOA
Exchange
CEO
Amy M. Trombly
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Oculus Innovative Sciences, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
680423298

SNOA stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jun 20
4 Jul 20
31 Mar 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 4.68M 4.97M 4.71M 4.38M
Net income -1.08M -1.2M 715K -3.22M
Diluted EPS -0.72 -0.91 0.54 -1.98
Net profit margin -23.17% -24.21% 15.18% -73.53%
Operating income -982K -1.2M -1.73M -2.7M
Net change in cash 495K -1.05M 595K -2.81M
Cash on hand 3.73M 3.23M 4.28M 3.69M
Cost of revenue 2.52M 2.67M 2.34M
Annual (USD) Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17 Mar 16
Revenue 18.97M 16.66M 12.83M 9.37M
Net income -11.8M -14.33M 9.27M -10.16M
Diluted EPS -12.77 -28.49 2.2 -3.09
Net profit margin -62.19% -86.01% 72.31% -108%
Operating income -11.26M -14.19M -12.97M -14.71M
Net change in cash -6.38M -7.4M 9.99M 1.33M
Cash on hand 3.69M 10.07M 17.46M 7.47M
Cost of revenue 10.09M 9.35M 7.16M 6.72M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Apr 20 Robert Grant Edwards Common Stock, $0.0001 par value Grant Aquire A No 0 2,609 0 2,609
23 Apr 20 Dal Poggetto John Common Stock, $0.0001 par value Grant Aquire A No 0 3,086 0 3,201
2 Jan 20 Amy Moss Trombly Stock option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 4.55 2,380 10.83K 15,871
31 Dec 19 Amy Moss Trombly Stock option Common stock Grant Aquire A No 4.36 13,491 58.82K 13,491
31 Dec 19 Dal Poggetto John Stock option Common stock Grant Aquire A No 4.36 13,000 56.68K 18,496
7.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 17 18 -5.6%
Opened positions 2 3 -33.3%
Closed positions 3 2 +50.0%
Increased positions 3 3
Reduced positions 3 2 +50.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 627K 556K +12.8%
Total shares 128.17K 127.98K +0.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 69.67K $341K +18.7%
Bard Associates 52.03K $255K -13.6%
BLK BlackRock 3.44K $17K 0.0%
Acadian Asset Management 1.55K $8K 0.0%
UBS UBS 593 $3K -78.1%
Victory Capital Management 289 $1K +33.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 262 $1K +2.3%
Advisor 166 $1K NEW
Allworth Financial 65 $0 0.0%
BAC Bank of America 44 $0 -33.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 69.67K +10.96K +18.7%
Bard Associates 52.03K -8.22K -13.6%
UBS UBS 593 -2.11K -78.1%
DB Deutsche Bank 0 -500 EXIT
LTSH Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services 0 -166 EXIT
Advisor 166 +166 NEW
Victory Capital Management 289 +72 +33.2%
BAC Bank of America 44 -22 -33.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 12 +12 NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 262 +6 +2.3%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Sonoma has evolved as a company over the course of 2019. We entered the year with substantial losses as we invested in our U.S. dermatology line of products. While we saw growth in some of our revenue streams, revenue for some of our lines, such as U.S. dermatology, flattened or decreased. We had a change of management in December 2018 and again in September 2019 with the goal of building a more sustainable company that could achieve sustainable growth and profitability. 2019 was a year of cutting expenses and refining our business model. Sonoma remains a diverse, complex company for its size. We anticipate that 2020 will be a year of focusing the Company’s business strategies on the ones that have shown success and future promise.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accredited, advertising, carefully, collaborated, comparison, country, cutting, developedAcuicyn, diverse, divest, drop, dropped, employed, Epicyn, evolved, evolving, exciting, exemption, fall, fluctuate, forCeramax, goal, grew, head, joint, lack, large, launch, launched, low, move, moving, overhead, partially, purpose, refining, relied, renewed, repayment, resale, revising, sellMicrocyn, show, sixty, size, skewed, slight, SNOAW, solicitation, spend, spending, symbol, Theracyn, Tractor, venture, watching, weakened, weakening
Removed: adding, built, carbonate, CC, cease, Ceramax, Cetiol, combination, complementary, dicaprylyl, dimethicone, erythema, Exuvimax, faster, fatty, formulation, foundation, keratolytic, layer, lipid, liquid, Loyon, matrix, Oil, patented, remove, safe, scale, set, significantly, solid, structural, top, transition, unregistered