Company profile

Ticker
UUP
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PowerShares DB US Dollar Index Trust
SEC CIK

UUP stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Aug 19
25 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Net income 7.73M 10.63M 5.28M -2.26M
Operating income 1.59M 1.95M 2.18M 97.26K
Net change in cash -2.85M 618.1K 4.09M 0
Cash on hand 1.86M 4.71M 4.09M 0
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 38.85M -61.71M 27.6M -3.87M
Operating income 5.64M 552.9K -4.23M -312.96K
Net change in cash 4.71M 0 -51.94M 50.11M
Cash on hand 4.71M 0 0 51.94M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • This information should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes included in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the “Report”). This Report includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. The matters discussed throughout this Report that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on the Fund’s and Invesco Capital Management LLC’s (the “Managing Owner”) current expectations, estimates and projections about the future results, performance, prospects and opportunities of the Fund and the Fund’s business and industry and their beliefs and assumptions about future events and speak only as of the date on which they are made. Words such as “anticipate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “outlook” and “estimate,” as well as similar words and phrases, signify forward-looking statements Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future results. Conditions and important factors, risks and uncertainties in the markets for financial instruments that the Fund trades, in the markets for related currencies, in the legal and regulatory regimes applicable to the Managing Owner, the Fund, and the Fund’s service providers, and in the broader economy may cause the actual results to differ materially from those expressed by such forward-looking statements.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aim, driven, DWS, October, strategy, supersede
Removed: Knight, print, proposed, released