Docoh
Loading...

NWYU New You

New You, Inc. (OTCQB: NWYU) wholly-owned subsidiary, ST Brands Corp is a holding company of branded assets that create, develop, market, and sell unique and proprietary cannabidiol (“CBD”) products to various segments of the global consumer market.

Company profile

Ticker
NWYU
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Nova Mining CORP, NOVA MINING CORP, RADIANT CREATIONS GROUP, INC.
SEC CIK
IRS number
452753483

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

20 Sep 21
16 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Feb 16 Feb 15
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from New You earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.58K 14.58K 14.58K 14.58K 14.58K 14.58K
Cash burn (monthly) 1.54K (positive/no burn) 2.93M 1.03M 229.08K 90.84K
Cash used (since last report) 5.48K n/a 10.42M 3.65M 815.33K 323.31K
Cash remaining 9.1K n/a -10.41M -3.64M -800.75K -308.73K
Runway (months of cash) 5.9 n/a -3.6 -3.5 -3.5 -3.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues. For the year ended December 31, 2020, we generated revenues of $2,008,493, a decrease of $823,933 compared to December 31, 2019. The decrease was due to declining revenue generated by New You LLC as a result of a slowed economy brought about by the global Covid pandemic. At this stage in our development, revenues are not yet sufficient to cover ongoing operating expenses.
  • Gross Profit. Our gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2020 was $1,723,334, a decrease of $654,332 compared to December 31, 2019. Our gross margin percentage for the year ended December 31, 2020 was 86%, compared to 84% for the year ended December 31, 2019. The increase in gross profit generated by New You LLC is largely a result of product sales mix and the associated costs for the year.
  • Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses. Selling, General, and Administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2020 were $4,958,672, an increase of $889,508 compared to December 31, 2019. For the year ended December 31, 2020, the components of the change in Selling, General, and Administrative expenses were: (i) decrease in commission expenses; (ii) decrease in payroll expenses; (iii) decrease in other selling general and administrative expenses; and (iv) increase in stock based compensation.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adverse, cold, covenant, Creek, crystal, distribute, Eleventh, firm, Fourteenth, goodwill, iiii, investee, iv, Jun, manufacture, merger, molecule, pharmaceutical, recovering, remitted, research, Schedule, Squared, strategic, summary, sweetener, synthetic, Thirteenth, Twelfth, unconsolidated
Removed: consisting, grant, prepaid, unrelated