Docoh
Loading...

AIMC Altra Industrial Motion

Altra Industrial Motion Corp. is a premier industrial global manufacturer and supplier of highly engineered motion control, automation, power transmission, and engine braking systems and components. Altra's portfolio consists of 27 well-respected brands including Bauer Gear Motor, Boston Gear, Jacobs Vehicle Systems, Kollmorgen, Portescap, Stromag, Svendborg Brakes, TB Wood's, Thomson and Warner Electric. Headquartered in Braintree, Massachusetts. Altra has approximately 9,500 employees and over 50 production facilities in 16 countries around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
AIMC
Exchange
CEO
Carl Christenson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Altra Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
- Guardian Couplings LLC • - Nuttall Gear LLC • - Ameridrives International LLC • - Formsprag LLC • - Warner Electric LLC • - Warner Electric Technology LLC • - Svendborg Brakes USA, LLC • - Boston Gear LLC • - Bauer Gear Motor LLC • - Inertia Dynamics LLC ...
IRS number
611478870

AIMC stock data

(
)

Calendar

27 Jul 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 21 Christenson Carl R Common Stock, par value $0.001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 61.7 7,776 479.78K 56,523
15 Aug 21 Christenson Carl R Common Stock, par value $0.001 Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 17,531 0 64,299
15 Aug 21 Christenson Carl R Common Stock, par value $0.001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 61.7 2,905 179.24K 46,768
15 Aug 21 Christenson Carl R RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 17,531 0 31,113
15 Aug 21 Glenn E. Deegan Common Stock, par value $0.001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 61.7 1,404 86.63K 38,939
15 Aug 21 Glenn E. Deegan Common Stock, par value $0.001 Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,165 0 40,343
15 Aug 21 Glenn E. Deegan Common Stock, par value $0.001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 61.7 430 26.53K 37,178
15 Aug 21 Glenn E. Deegan RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 3,165 0 5,521
15 Aug 21 Todd Patriacca Common Stock, par value $0.001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 61.7 361 22.27K 13,125
15 Aug 21 Todd Patriacca Common Stock, par value $0.001 Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 1,226 0 13,486

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 212 228 -7.0%
Opened positions 26 34 -23.5%
Closed positions 42 38 +10.5%
Increased positions 68 80 -15.0%
Reduced positions 90 87 +3.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.66B 6.5B -12.8%
Total shares 65.01M 64.09M +1.4%
Total puts 21.9K 21.4K +2.3%
Total calls 42.7K 26.9K +58.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.8 -35.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Wasatch Advisors 6.13M $398.29M +16.0%
Vanguard 5.82M $378.48M +1.6%
BLK Blackrock 5.78M $376.04M +8.8%
MCQEF Macquarie 3.38M $219.75M +34.3%
Boston Partners 3.34M $216.89M +1.0%
Earnest Partners 2.8M $182.09M -0.0%
Champlain Investment Partners 2.56M $166.6M -0.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.36M $153.18M -11.2%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 2.26M $146.98M -7.5%
Victory Capital Management 2.03M $132.26M +59.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 0 -899.48K EXIT
MCQEF Macquarie 3.38M +863.14K +34.3%
Wasatch Advisors 6.13M +846.58K +16.0%
Victory Capital Management 2.03M +755.68K +59.1%
Wellington Management 1.52M +722.73K +90.5%
SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management 1.98M -496.3K -20.0%
BLK Blackrock 5.78M +465.61K +8.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.36M -298.58K -11.2%
Alliancebernstein 505.97K -297.1K -37.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -232.35K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Zurn Water Solutions
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: backfilling, backlog, broad, Canada, exercise, inflationary, Krona, oElectromagnetic, oGearing, oKollmorgen, oPortescap, oThomson, overcome, pressure, reinstating, Swedish
Removed: continuity, ensure, expenseInterest, Force, gas, Gearing, national, oil, reconcilation, response, SalesThe, state, Task, Team, travel