Company profile

Ticker
SAR
Exchange
CEO
Chris L. Oberbeck
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GSC Investment Corp., GSC Investment LLC
SEC CIK
IRS number
204876925

SAR stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

8 Jan 20
24 Feb 20
28 Feb 20

News

20.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 46 41 +12.2%
Opened positions 9 14 -35.7%
Closed positions 4 3 +33.3%
Increased positions 22 17 +29.4%
Reduced positions 6 4 +50.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 57.76M 474.36M -87.8%
Total shares 2.31M 1.91M +20.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. 848.8K $21.18M 0.0%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 153.09K $3.82M NEW
UBS UBS 136.76K $3.41M +14.4%
LTS Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services 133.58K $3.35M +22.8%
Marshall Wace 100.86K $2.52M +41.4%
Virtus ETF Advisers 86.83K $2.17M +5.4%
Two Sigma Advisers 83.7K $2.09M +100.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 66.36K $1.66M +136.8%
Millennium Management 60K $1.5M -44.7%
Oxford Asset Management 52.54K $1.31M +90.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
D. E. Shaw & Co. 153.09K +153.09K NEW
Millennium Management 60K -48.47K -44.7%
Two Sigma Advisers 83.7K +41.9K +100.2%
WESPAC Advisors 40.81K +40.81K NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 66.36K +38.33K +136.8%
Marshall Wace 100.86K +29.54K +41.4%
Two Sigma Investments 28.7K -28.21K -49.6%
Oxford Asset Management 52.54K +24.94K +90.4%
Raymond James & Associates 51.73K +24.83K +92.3%
LTS Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services 133.58K +24.79K +22.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the three months ended November 30, 2019, total investment income increased $1.4 million, or 10.6% to $14.2 million from $12.8 million for the three months ended November 30, 2018. Interest income from investments increased $1.1 million, or 8.9%, to $12.9 million for the three months ended November 30, 2019 from $11.8 million for the three months ended November 30, 2018. This reflects the impact of the increase of $43.2 million, or 9.7% in total investments at November 30, 2019 from $443.8 million at November 30, 2018. At November 30, 2019, the weighted average current yield on investments was 9.8% compared to 10.8% at November 30, 2018, which offset some of the increase.
  • For the nine months ended November 30, 2019, total investment income increased $6.1 million, or 17.6% to $40.8 million from $34.7 million for the nine months ended November 30, 2018. Interest income from investments increased $4.4 million, or 14.1%, to $36.2 million for the nine months ended November 30, 2019 from $31.8 million for the nine months ended November 30, 2018. This reflects the impact of the increase of $43.2 million, or 9.7% in total investments at November 30, 2019 from $443.8 million at November 30, 2018.
  • For the three months ended November 30, 2019 and November 30, 2018, total PIK income was $1.5 million and $1.4 million, respectively. For the nine months ended November 30, 2019 and November 30, 2018, total PIK income was $3.9 million and $3.0 million, respectively. This increase was primarily due to the increase in the investment in Easy Ice, LLC, which primarily generates PIK income.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: baby, coupled, CUSIP, discourage, FAST, forma, hyperlinking, Indenture, Interbank, National, navigability, ongoing, readability, Redemption, ReleaseNo, repetition, unforeseen, unrelated
Removed: subsequently