Docoh
Loading...

TEL TE Connectivity Ltd - Registered Shares

TE Connectivity is a $12 billion global industrial technology leader creating a safer, sustainable, productive and connected future. Its broad range of connectivity and sensor solutions, proven in the harshest environments, enable advancements in transportation, industrial applications, medical technology, energy, data communications and the home. With approximately 80,000 employees, including more than 7,500 engineers, working alongside customers in approximately 140 countries, TE ensures that EVERY CONNECTION COUNTS.

Company profile

Ticker
TEL
Exchange
CEO
Terrence Curtin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Tyco Electronics Ltd.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
TE Connectivity Argentina S.R.L. • Tyco Networks (Argentina) S.R.L. • Tyco Submarine Systems de Argentina S.A. • Grangehurst Enterprises Pty. Ltd. • TE Connectivity Australia Pty Ltd • Tyco Electronics Austria GmbH • Corcom West Indies Limited • TE Connectivity Atlantic Holding Ltd. • TE Connectivity Belgium BV • Tyco Electronics Eta Limited ...
IRS number
980518048

TEL stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 21
25 Oct 21
24 Sep 22
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.42B 1.42B 1.42B 1.42B 1.42B 1.42B
Cash burn (monthly) 110.67M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 443.71M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 972.29M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 8.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Sep 21 Jenkins John S Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 139.075 357 49.65K 16,872
21 Sep 21 Jenkins John S Common Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 838 0 17,229
21 Sep 21 Jenkins John S RSU Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 838 0 2,143
12 Sep 21 Jenkins John S Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 146.295 307 44.91K 16,392
12 Sep 21 Jenkins John S Common Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 720 0 16,699
12 Sep 21 Jenkins John S RSU Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 720 0 2,981
11 Sep 21 Jenkins John S Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 146.295 303 44.33K 15,979
11 Sep 21 Jenkins John S Common Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 712 0 16,282
11 Sep 21 Jenkins John S RSU Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 712 0 3,701
3 Sep 21 Calastri Mario RSU Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 29 0 8,910

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

89.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 784 759 +3.3%
Opened positions 83 102 -18.6%
Closed positions 58 68 -14.7%
Increased positions 305 287 +6.3%
Reduced positions 258 233 +10.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 39.62B 38.19B +3.7%
Total shares 293M 295.83M -1.0%
Total puts 319.3K 245.1K +30.3%
Total calls 195.6K 131.2K +49.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 1.9 -12.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 27.36M $3.7B +0.3%
BLK Blackrock 20.88M $2.82B +9.0%
Dodge & Cox 18.8M $2.54B -7.4%
Capital World Investors 16.59M $2.24B +7.1%
STT State Street 12.21M $1.65B -2.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 12.01M $1.62B -9.2%
Clearbridge Advisors 11.13M $1.51B +0.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 10.93M $1.48B +3.0%
Harris Associates L P 9.38M $1.27B -3.3%
JHG Janus Henderson 7.81M $1.06B +4.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.67M -1.86M -41.1%
BLK Blackrock 20.88M +1.73M +9.0%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.56M +1.55M +12593.8%
Dodge & Cox 18.8M -1.51M -7.4%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 0 -1.44M EXIT
Generation Investment Management 4.87M -1.27M -20.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 12.01M -1.22M -9.2%
Capital World Investors 16.59M +1.1M +7.1%
Alliancebernstein 1.19M +898.61K +304.2%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 0 -792.68K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: agent, America, bear, benchmark, case, consumer, cyber, daily, fee, heightening, high, highest, iii, Interbank, led, LIBOR, London, Offered, party, recover, resumption, successor, thereto, variant
Removed: adjust, evolve, evolving, flexibility, fluctuate, jurisdiction, nature, reduced, scope, uncertainty