Company profile

Ticker
BK, BK-PC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas P. Gibbons
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Bank of New York Mellon CORP
SEC CIK

BK stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors
Top 50 of 3863 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$19.23B 166.05M
$17.74B 84.35M
$13.5B 4.29M
$10.16B 6.93M
$5.93B 22.64M
$4.63B 13.69M
$4.52B 30.33M
$4.23B 8.63M
$4.04B 25.07M
$3.55B 25.51M
$3.45B 6.38M
$3.32B 16.58M
$3.28B 26.14M
$3.21B 39.56M
$3.19B 14.96M
$3.09B 78.55M
$2.95B 10.62M
$2.94B 30.55M
$2.93B 23.59M
$2.81B 19.65M
$2.72B 32.83M
$2.7B 8.65M
$2.56B 43.05M
$2.55B 18.4M
$2.37B 9.45M
$2.3B 11.68M
$2.26B 20.75M
$2.21B 9.26M
$2.16B 41.67M
$2.13B 46.04M
$2.13B 3M
$2.12B 18.03M
$2.12B 57.79M
$2.03B 34M
$1.88B 18.1M
$1.87B 8.29M
$1.86B 6.33M
$1.84B 3.69M
$1.84B 21.04M
$1.78B 36.02M
$1.78B 12.73M
$1.74B 6.86M
$1.73B 50.5M
$1.72B 30.86M
$1.71B 60.04M
$1.68B 27.9M
$1.66B 7.56M
$1.65B 4.65M
$1.64B 20.6M
$1.63B 11.64M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Nov 20
3 Dec 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Nov 20 Anderson Jolen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 38.49 3,554 136.79K 44,073
10 Nov 20 Scott Samuel C Iii Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.0262 142.684 5.28K 21,146.817
2 Nov 20 Robin A. Vince Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 35.1 98,337 3.45M 98,337
28 Oct 20 Thomas P Gibbons Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 34.08 15,327 522.34K 315,594.216
1 Oct 20 Anderson Jolen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 34.17 969 33.11K 47,627
82.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 883 914 -3.4%
Opened positions 81 119 -31.9%
Closed positions 112 85 +31.8%
Increased positions 298 287 +3.8%
Reduced positions 338 350 -3.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 25.28B 28.07B -9.9%
Total shares 728.25M 726.68M +0.2%
Total puts 2.67M 2.45M +9.1%
Total calls 2.12M 2.09M +1.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.2 +7.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. - 72.36M $2.48B 0.0%
Vanguard 64.26M $2.21B -0.6%
Dodge & Cox 62.06M $2.13B +14.6%
BLK Blackrock 51.82M $1.78B -0.7%
STT State Street 35.29M $1.21B -1.2%
Longview Partners 28.66M $984.34M +5.7%
First Eagle Investment Management 18.38M $631.3M -0.6%
FMR 18.12M $622.31M +12.0%
MCQEF Macquarie 17.46M $599.58M -1.4%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 16.53M $567.55M +9.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Dodge & Cox 62.06M +7.91M +14.6%
Capital International Investors 11.84M -6.79M -36.5%
Trian Fund Management 0 -4.38M EXIT
Massachusetts Financial Services 12.35M -2.56M -17.1%
FMR 18.12M +1.94M +12.0%
Jupiter Asset Management 1.86M +1.86M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 806K -1.6M -66.5%
Longview Partners 28.66M +1.54M +5.7%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 3.64M -1.52M -29.4%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 16.53M +1.48M +9.8%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: absent, automatic, began, denied, ECB, enjoined, fairly, intersegment, mentioned, NSFR, pari, passu, phase, rendered, seasonally, stability, stable, supranational, synthetic, TCU, tighter, vast, weaker
Removed: CFTC, Commodity, half, month, SIB